Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Perpetrators Blackmailers, the so called szmalcowniks

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (29)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Tarasiuk Jadwiga

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1940-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Chojnacki Tadeusz 08.07.1918, Grzegorzowice (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1943

Location

Rudki (district of Kielce), "Staszic" National Ore Mine

Witness

Książek Henryk 08.04.1908, Aleksandrów

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941.04-1943.05.13

Location

Cezarów

Witness

Piwko Zofia 08.03.1912, Sterdyń

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.02.21-1944.08

Location

Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship) Sterdyń

en
Witness

Żmudzki Waldemar

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Volhynia

Date

1943-1943

Location

Zaszkiewicze (Ukraine)

Witness

Bielska Krystyna

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Ghetto Warszawa, Leszno Street 53/55 (al. "Solidarności" 127) Erfurt (Germany) Gera (Germany) Münchenbernsdorf (Germany) Leipzig (Germany) Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, Dreszera Park Warsaw, Krasińskiego Street 31 Ursus (Warsaw) Gross-Born (Kłomino), Oflag II D Warsaw, Niepodległości Avenue/ Racławicka Street Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Wetzlar (Germany), camp for persons displaced after the Second World War

Witness

Gasztold-Wierzbicka Agnieszka

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Greater Poland

Date

1942.03.18-1945

Location

Mikołajówek (Koło district) Grodno (Złotów district) Grzegorzew (Koło district)

Witness

Geiger Anna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1941-1944

Location

KL Stutthof Warsaw, Ordynacka Street 9 Warsaw, Bednarska Street Warsaw, Ghetto KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Długa Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Lwów (now in Ukraine) Warsaw, Zawiszy Square Złoczew (Sieradz district), ghetto Kraków, Basztowa Street

en
Witness

Karaś Maria 11.08.1919, Warsaw

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw Łysobyki (Jeziorzany) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Thuringia (Germany)

Witness

Pokojska Helena

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Wilno region

Date

1942-1943

Location

Borejki (Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus), ghetto

en
Witness

Krasowski Kazimierz

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Odrzykoń Krosno

Witness

Kuczewska Maria

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Gołąbki (Warsaw) Radzymin Warsaw Borysław (Ukraine)

Witness

Rolska Aniela

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Żelazna Street Warsaw, Wiśniowa Street 7 Warsaw, Racławicka Street Częstochowa Warsaw, Czarnieckiego Street 31 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Warsaw, Olimpijska Street

Witness

Rytel Maria

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Warsaw, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Łomianki, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Sobieskiego Street 1

Witness

Zaniewicka-Goliszewska Anna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941-1947

Location

Ignaców (Mińsk district), orphanage, Ignaców Street 10 Radzymin Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Koźmiński Jerzy 31.08.1924

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1941.12-1947

Location

Warsaw, Tucholska Street 30 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Waliców Street Warsaw, Płocka Street Żyrardów Warsaw, Stalowa Street Otwock Warsaw, Hoża Street 38 Mödling (Austria) Wawer (Warsaw), Błękitna Street 15 Żyrardów Buenos Aires (Argentina) Koluszki

en
Witness

Tłuszczyńska Maria 1920?, Sobków

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1939-1945

Location

Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium

en
Witness

Konca Stanisława 1899?, Warszawa

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1944.06.23-1944.07.06

Location

Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium Kielce, Ludwików Steelworks, Zagnańska Street 27 Włoszczowa

en
Witness

Boczman Maurycy (Borowski Marian) 03.05.1887, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.01-1940.08

Location

Warsaw, Targowa Street 62

en
Witness

Stanberg Edmund 15.07.1896

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1943.01.18-1945.01.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Włochy (Warsaw) Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Muranowska Street 42 Łochów Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna