Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2046)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Adamska Halina 27.02.1903

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1940-1944

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Narbutta Street Warsaw, Solariego Street 5 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie

en
Witness

Sterniczuk Edward 01.05.1912

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.01.16

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Młynarska Street

en
Witness

Elbe Kazimierz 12.01.1902, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08-1945.02

Location

Warsaw, Czartoryskich Street (Dolnośląska Street)

en
Witness

Grzelińska Anna 03.01.1910, Mława

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.10.10-1942.04.03

Location

Warsaw, Przybyszewskiego Street 8 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Jabłonna

en
Witness

Makowska Janina 26.11.1906

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.14-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Teatralny Square Warsaw, Teatralny Square Warsaw, Old Town Grodzisk Mazowiecki Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Głombiowska Jadwiga 24.01.1915

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.09-1945.06.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 4 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Neubrandenburg (Germany), Stalag IIA

en
Witness

Kielak Stanisława 05.05.1897

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.05.26-1943.10.26

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Leszno Street 5 Łochów Skarżysko-Kamienna Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Main Station

en
Witness

Pol Stefania Izabela 13.09.1898, Dzierzążnia

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, aleja Zjednoczenia Warsaw, Zjednoczenia Avenue Warsaw, Żeromskiego Street Warsaw, Daniłowskiego Street Warsaw, Kleczewska Street Warsaw, Podczaszyńskiego Street Warsaw, Marymoncka Street Warsaw, Grzybowska Street 11 Warsaw, Pelplińska Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Gasparska Zofia 15.05.1889

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.11.03-1943.01

Location

Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Piastów Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Głombiowska Jadwiga 24.01.1915

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.02.18-1945.06

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 4 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Powichrowski Zygmunt 1905?

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943-1944

Location

Warsaw, Bonifraterska Street Warsaw, Franciszkańska Street Warsaw, Muranowska Street

en
Witness

Gajewski Dionizy 21.10.1904

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.07.13-1944.05.24

Location

Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 17 Warsaw, Polna Street 12/14 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Oleandrów Street Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, Długa Street KL Stutthof Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station

en
Witness

Bochenek Marta 19.09.1892

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.01-1943.12.15

Location

Warsaw, Markiewicza Street 9

en
Witness

Goździewska Regina 18.12.1904, Zakroczym

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.03.11-1943.04.18

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Kredytowa Street 16 Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie Warsaw, Bracka Street

en
Witness

Jakucuk Wacław 24.04.1894

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1944.04.19

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Okrężna Street 78 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Dorsten (Germany), Oflag VIE

en
Witness

Karśnicka Halina 1913?

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1940.05.15-1940.06.20

Location

Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Włochy (Warsaw), Chrobrego Street 6 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Młociński Forest (Warsaw) Palmiry Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Ziemiańczyk Józefa 1902?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939-1945.04

Location

Warsaw, Gąbińska Street Łomianki

en
Witness

Rott Wiesław 14.06.1914, Lublin

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.03-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Prądzyńskiego Street Warsaw, Ordona Street

en
Witness

Kamiński Adam 18.10.1889

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Kamiński factory, Wolska Street 151 Warsaw, Wolska Street 147

en
Witness

Smoliński Konstanty 02.06.1903, Krępa (Przasnysz county)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.03-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Warsaw, Wolska Street 56 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76