Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Victims Veterans of the Polish\-Soviet War of 1920

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (26)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Magzamen Norbert

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.12.09-1943

Location

Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

en
Witness

Nowakowska Maria 1906?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.01.15-1944.02

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), Agricultural School, Wojska Polskiego Street 78 Leokadiów

Witness

Łobos Franciszek 1895?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.10.02-1942.02.22

Location

Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Dudinka (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

Witness

Buben Wincenty

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.10

Location

Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Kulautuva (Lithuania), internment camp Wojtkuszki (Lithuania), internment camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Mołodeczno (now in Belarus)

Witness

Jędrzejewski Jan 1903?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.01-1943

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Chełm Lubelski Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Czaplicki Józef 1899?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09-1942.03.15

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Łunna (now in Belarus), prison Kirovo (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine) Homel (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Leibel Józef 09.05.1895, Kraków

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.01-1942.03.21

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

en
Witness

Gaczyński Zygmunt 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.04.07-1941

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Turya (Ukraine, Volhynia Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast)

Witness

Kalinowski

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10.13-1943

Location

Hołownica (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp

en
Witness

Stawecki Józef 1890?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.19-1942.02.03

Location

Białystok Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Białystok, military cemetery, 11 Listopada Street Minsk (Belarus) Vitebsk (Belarus) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Krasnogvardeysk (Gatchina, Russia, Leningrad Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Perepecka Franciszek 1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Kirov Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Żabinka (now in Belarus) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Pławski Julian 1892, Długi Las (now in Belarus)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.15-1942.02.01

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Jawór (now in Belarus) Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Kagan (Uzbekistan) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Romanczuk Franciszek Ksawery 25.11.1911 Łomża

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.03-1943

Location

Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Minsk (Belarus) Borysław (Ukraine) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Paszkiewicz Józef 1910

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.06

Location

Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5 Tyumen (Russia, Tyumen Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Malawer Bronisława 1908?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944.01-1945.01

Location

KL Plaszow Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Wodzisław Śląski KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Chojecka Maria 11.03.1903

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.06.01

Location

Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Lebyazhe (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Beskaragay (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Celiński Czesław 15.11.1900

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Solvychegodsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Zadovaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Kopytovo (Koryazhma, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Pleśniak Stanisław

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.27-1941.07.30

Location

Kamień Koszyrski (now in Ukraine) Kamień Koszyrski (now in Ukraine), train station Brody (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Brody (now in Ukraine) Brody (Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Wójtowice (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bednarczyk Czesław

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.11.18

Location

Iksa (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nyandoma (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Saransk (Russia, Republic of Mordovia)