Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (524)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Stryjeński Stefan 1918?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.02-1942.02

Location

Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast)

Witness

Matejczuk Piotr 1919?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.09.13-1942.02.23

Location

Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Kostro Wiktor 1913

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Dworce (Belarus) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Izhma (Russia, Komi Republic) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pendel Stanisław 17.04.1921

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.21-1943

Location

Vorobyovskoye (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Pawulski Paweł 1918?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.09.27-1942.02.03

Location

Krowinka (Ukraine)

Witness

Nizio Jan 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Sverdlovsk Oblast

Date

1941.04.16-1942.02

Location

Łoszniów (Ukraine) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Głuch Henryk 12.07.1896, Jaworzno

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.12.18-1942.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Bochnia, train station KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)

Witness

Filip Grzegorz 1911?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01-1941.08.23

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Łukasiewicz Karol 1919

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.11.03-1942.01.21

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Rybka Edward 1905

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.03.13-1942.03.10

Location

Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Astana (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Mandera Fryderyk 13.05.1915

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11.02-1941.09.09

Location

Skole (now in Ukraine) Skole (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Artyomovsk (now Bakhmut, Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Niedojadło Franciszek 1914?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.01.30-1942.03.13

Location

Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Astrakhan (Russia, Astrakhan Oblast)

Witness

Pietko Stanisław 1923?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.23-1941.10.26

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus)

Witness

Jaworski Jan 18.05.1911, Jaworów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12-1941.09

Location

Jaworów (now in Ukraine) Jaworów (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Starobilsk (Ukraine) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Werner Mieczysław 28.01.1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.19 - 1943

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Przemyśl Komi Republic (Russia)

en
Witness

Baranowski Antoni 1905

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.11.08-1942.02.15

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Karelino (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Salek Mieczysław 1919

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.02-1941.08.18

Location

Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Sulej Piotr 1910?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941

Location

Dęblin Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, Ukraine), transit camp Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Warkowicze (Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Warsaw

Witness

Tymiński Tadeusz 1925?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.09.13

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Stępień Antoni 1916?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.24-1941.08.22

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, Ukraine), transit camp Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Żydatycze (Hamaliyivka, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Lwów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Next