Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (887)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kakiet Andrzej 14.11.1882

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30) Warsaw, Górczewska Street 1

en
Witness

Łącki Mikołaj 30.10.1888, Loyew (Belarus)

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Landau Jerzy (Mirowski Bolesław) 31.01.1895, Łódż

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.11.07-1941

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Wasilewska Irena 30.08.1921, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Zamkowy Square

en
Witness

Jakubowski Romuald 07.12.1921, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Langiewicza Street/ Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Sucha Street (Krzywickiego Street) Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 11/13 Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 13

en
Witness

Rusinowicz Anna 23.05.1924, Siedlce

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.12-1944.09.30

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Długa Street 23

Witness

Łaziuk Kazimierz 1908?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12-1941.09.13

Location

Wołkowysk (now in Belarus) Wołkowysk (Belarus) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Załucze (Ukraine) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Zaręby-Kościelne, Monastery of the Reformed Fathers, Farna Street 18/19 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Adler Stanisław 08.02.1901, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.10-1943.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Dynasy Street Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Falenty, aleja Hrabska 3 Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Leszno Street 109/111 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Krawiec Stanisława 1904?, Kielce

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Kielce Ghetto

Date

1941-1943

Location

Kielce, Ghetto Kielce, Kadzielnia Kielce, Ludwików Steelworks, Zagnańska Street 27 Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street Kielce, Jewish Cemetery, Pakosz Dolny Street Kielce, 1 Maja Street

en
Witness

Jopowicz Mieczysław 1903?, Kielce

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Kielce Ghetto

Date

1940.04.01-1942.08.20

Location

Kielce, Kadzielnia Kielce, Ghetto Kielce, Ludwików Steelworks, Zagnańska Street 27 Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street Kielce, Jewish Cemetery, Pakosz Dolny Street Kielce, 1 Maja Street

Witness

Chmielewski Edward 12.06.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1944.09.26-1945.05.02

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Neuengamme (Germany) Warsaw, Belgijska Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Mokotów Fort Aurich (Germany)

en
Witness

Goljan Stanisław 1919?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941.09-1944

Location

KL Majdanek

Witness

Juralewicz Marian 1913?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.20-1941.08.25

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Steskal Teofil 1916?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Ławnicki Jan 09.10.1904, Olkusz

Topic

Date

1943.04.14-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Wesoła (Mysłowice), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Libiąż (Małopolskie Voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Cedro Stanisław 14.12.1912, Kielce

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942-1943.03

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street Kielce, Młynarska Street (Mleczarskiego Street) Kielce, Zagórska Street

Witness

Grygiel Konstanty 1899?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1943.05-1943.07

Location

Bliżyn, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Gospodarczyk Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.17-1941.12.15

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Maloshuyka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Poltava (Ukraine) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Kharkiv (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Porzygowski Antoni 06.04.1891, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.02 - 1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Sadyba

Witness

Gorzkowicz Tadeusz 06.11.1918, Borysław (now in Ukraina)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.25-1941

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Next