Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (124)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kon Stanisław (Kohn Shalom) 1910, Praczka

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.10.01-1943.08.02

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Częstochowa, Ghetto

en
Witness

Gołębiowski Stanisław 22.08.1918, Kielce

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.06.06-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Krosnowski Ryszard 12.02.1923, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

Witness

Łukawski Władysław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Pomorzany (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Stanik Wincenty 1893?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest

en
Witness

Machajski Henryk 06.11.1909, Ludwików (Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1943

Location

Rudki (district of Kielce), "Staszic" National Ore Mine

en
Witness

Miziewicz Aleksander 18.04.1924, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.01.09-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt

en
Witness

Kołodziejczyk Aleksander 21.01.1914, Kraków

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1940.05.04-1945.05.02

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Porta Westfalica (Germany), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Neuengamme, Germany)

en
Witness

Skawiński Michał 23.02.1923, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.04.12-1945.05.03

Location

Czorsztyn KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Tabeau Jerzy 08.12.1918, Zabłotów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.03.27-1943.11.19

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Pietrzyk Jerzy 1914?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.15-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Janicka Maria 1902?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1942

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

Witness

Wróbel Stefan 1907?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.04.01-1944

Location

Stopnica Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street Wełecz Busko-Zdrój

Witness

Duchnowski Jan 22.10.1908, Podbiele (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1943.10.01-1945

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łomża KL Stutthof KL Buchenwald (Germany) Białystok KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

en
Witness

Kazimierski Franciszek 14.04.1908, Różan

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01.07-1944.10.29

Location

KL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Całczyński Wojciech Andrzej 17.03.1927

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.09-1943.12

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Towarowa Street Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Bator Helena 03.03.1904, Wilanów (now: Warsaw)

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1939-1944.07

Location

Wilanów (Warsaw) Wilanów (Warsaw), Wilanowskie Lake

Witness

Ziętek Franciszek 1900?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Pomorzany (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Radziszewski Henryk 05.02.1911, Ostrówek (Węgrów county)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.10-1942.04

Location

Ostrówek, Stalag 333

en
Witness

Pietrzyk Jerzy 1914?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.15-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

Next