Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1298)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Fiderkiewicz Alfred 02.07.1886, Horodenka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939.09-1945.01.31

Location

Milanówek, Żwirowa Street (Fiderkiewicza Street) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Grodzisk Mazowiecki KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Pruszków, Dulag 121 Żyrardów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mszczonów KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Sochaczew KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Olbrychowski Bolesław

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1950

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Beirut (Lebanon) Radomsko Warsaw

Witness

Byczkowski Wiktor 1896?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.09

Location

Ostróg (now in Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Ivanovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Klahr Febus 1893?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.09.20-1942.02.22

Location

Borszczów (Ukraine) Tayga (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Borszczów (now in Ukraine) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Starokonstantynów (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Ukrayna (Russia, Amur Oblast) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine)

Witness

Waligórski Zygmunt

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.23 - 1941.09.01

Location

Miadzioł (Belarus) Pleszczenice (Belarus) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Borysów (Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Weber Ludwik 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18 - 1941.09.27

Location

Kałusz (Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Wygoda (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Wiszniowski Alojzy 1914?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.29-1941.10.02

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Śniatyń (now in Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Stecowa (Ukraine) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirovohrad (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kuropyatnikova Street 50 Balta (Ukraine) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Kanin Nos (Russia, Nenets Autonomous Okrug)

Witness

Tomaszewski Zdzisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.02. - 1943.01.01

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

Witness

Trzemecki Robert 1894

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.22 - 1942.12.31

Location

-

Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.03.10-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Poznań KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów Lublin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05.10-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.06-1945.01.18

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Warzyce (Jasło), penal institution, Warzyce 467 KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Bednarczyk Czesław

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.11.18

Location

Iksa (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nyandoma (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Saransk (Russia, Republic of Mordovia)

en
Witness

Krawczyński Franciszek

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.22

Location

Niehniewicze (now in Belarus) Shelasha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Urbanowski Winigiusz 1913

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.08

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Mazurkiewicz Józef 1904

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1930.09.19-1941.10.21

Location

Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Noshul (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Cieplik Marian 24.02.1894

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.12.06-1942.02.13

Location

Czortków (Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), municipal court, Mickiewicza Street (Bandera Street 46) Buczacz (now in Ukraine) Pyshma (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Ślepokóra Gustaw 25.10.1919; Rawa Ruska (Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.09-1942.10.16

Location

Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Łabęcki Józef 1900?, Piotrkowice

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.05.23

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Farab (Kazakhstan)