Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (988)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wojno Tadeusz Jerzy 20.03.1884, Warsaw

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Majdanek Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Kołodziejczyk Eugeniusz

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940

Location

Kraków Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Lwów (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Bassalik Kazimierz 12.06.1879, Brzezie (Pleszew county)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28

en
Witness

Warchałowski Edward 04.10.1889, Piestrzec

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Warsaw, Noakowskiego Street Warsaw, Lwowska Street

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.07.1890, Kłyżów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.07-1941.08.24

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

Witness

Kucharek Jan 1901

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.24.

Location

-

Witness

Wagner Leon 1899?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.09.01-1942.02

Location

Tłumacz (now in Ukraine) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

Witness

Arociak

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.04-1942.02.22

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Piasecki Edward

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09.03-1950

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Warsaw Równe (Ukraine) Geneva (Switzerland) Paris (France)

en
Witness

Tołkacz Cecylia

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Warsaw

en
Witness

Paczyński Wojciech

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940.04

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kalisz Białystok Opole (opolskie voivodeship) Inowrocław Bydgoszcz

en
Witness

Krzetuska-Geppert Hanna 26.07.1903

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940.04

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Zielińska Maria

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Plewako Kama

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Modlin Modlin

en
Witness

Wroniecka Jadwiga

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940.03.10

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Równe (Ukraine) Zambrów Warsaw

Witness

-

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.21-1941.09.02

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Przelaskowski Ryszard 22.09.1903, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1942

Location

Warsaw, Library of the Warsaw School of Economics, Rakowiecka Street 6 (Rakowiecka Street 22B) Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Biejat Edmund 1891?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1942.03

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Branny Paweł 13.05.1888, Żuków Dolny (now: Český Těšín, Czech Republic)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street 1/3

en
Witness

Łosińska Weronika Katarzyna 30.04.1904

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.06-1944.08.10

Location

Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, aleja Szucha Warsaw, Litewska Street 4

Next