Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (60)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Sobolewska Alicja Zofia 13.11.1913, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.07-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Luxembourg Gallery, Senatorska Street 29 Warsaw, Bankowy Square Warsaw, Order of Malta Hospital, Senatorska Street 34/36/38/40 Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38

en
Witness

Pająk Stanisław 1922?

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.03.13-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 1907?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Kotlarski Mieczysław 09.10.1913, Osieczna (wielkopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.12.18-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Będzin

en
Witness

Paczyński Józef 29.01.1920, Wadowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Kahl Tadeusz 27.07.1908, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.10.31-1945

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Lehrer Karol 13.03.1922, Oświęcim

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.04-1945.05.08

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Oświęcim KL Buchenwald (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), ghetto KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Targowa Street Będzin, ghetto KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Annaberg (Austria), forced labor camp Klecina (Wrocław), forced labor camp, Supińskiego Street 4 Wałbrzych, forced labor camp (subcamp of KL Groß-Rosen) KL Blechhammer Kowary

en
Witness

Włodarski Włodzimierz 03.01.1907, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.11.01

Location

Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Hospital, Wolska Street 37 Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Warsaw, Michl Palace, Wolska Street 40 Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15)

en
Witness

Kucharski Teofil 06.02.1889, Jaszczew

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.11.18

Location

Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, National Office of Physical Education and Military Defence, Myśliwiecka Street Warsaw, State Office of Physical Education and Military Training, Myśliwiecka Street Warsaw, Franciscan sisters' Home of Divine Providence, Chełmska Street 19 Warsaw, Wiejska Street Powsin (Warsaw) Milanówek Kraków, Kopernika Street

en
Witness

Miniewski Mieczysław 16.05.1905, Wolica (West Warsaw county)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.08-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Wolska Street 6 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Karolkowa Street Warsaw, Dworska Street (Kasprzaka Street) Warsaw, Wolska Street 8 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30) Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street 19 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, Gizów Street Warsaw, Grand Theatre, Teatralny Square 1 Warsaw, Powiśle Warsaw, Wolska Street 26 Warsaw, Wolska Street 60 Warsaw, Wolska Street 81 Warsaw, Wolska Street 82 Warsaw, Wolska Street 86 Warsaw, Wolska Street 151 Warsaw, Sowińskiego Street Warsaw, Wolska Street 79 Warsaw, Płocka Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street 33 Warsaw, Żytnia Street Warsaw, Staszica Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street Warsaw, Skierniewicka Street Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square/ Ptasia Street Warsaw, Kolejowa Street Warsaw, Elektoralna Street Warsaw, Ptasia Street/ Żelaznej Bramy Square

en
Witness

Kucharski Teofil 06.02.1889, Jaszczew

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.14-1944.12.12

Location

Warsaw, State Office of Physical Education and Military Training, Myśliwiecka Street Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Franciscan sisters' Home of Divine Providence, Chełmska Street 19 Warsaw, National Office of Physical Education and Military Defence, Myśliwiecka Street Milanówek Kraków Powsin (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Drabek Jaroslav 06.04.1901, Chrudim (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1932-1945

Location

Lidice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Szmaglewska Seweryna 11.02.1916, Przygłów

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Ludwig Józef Paweł 1910?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.12.06 - 1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Lubliniec, Prison, Jana III Sobieskiego Street 6 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Stuhr Oskar Tadeusz 08.10.1891, Kraków

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.11.06-1944.11

Location

Kraków, Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University, Gołębia Street 24 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Nowy Wiśnicz, forced labor camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Leksandrowa, cemetery of the victims of the Second World War KL Dachau (Germany) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Kanoniczna Street 11 Bochnia, train station Kraków, Kalwaryjska Street 12

Witness

Wrona Edward 13.10.1913, Tuchów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1939.08-1945.05.08

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mościce (Tarnów), State Works of Nitrogen Compounds, Kwiatkowskiego Street 8 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Lipowa Street 5 (Tertila Arcade 5) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), mikveh, Rybny Square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Leżajsk, Church of Merciful Jesus, Jarosławska Street 2 Zamość, castle Nowy Wiśnicz

Witness

Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.11-1944.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kraków Sandomierz

en
Witness

Habrajski Józef 08.03.1915, Radzionków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Wiatr Mieczysław 02.04.1917, Stary Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.19

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Schwarzwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922,Olkusz

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1944.05-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)