Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = The Sick]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1260)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kakiet Andrzej 14.11.1882

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30) Warsaw, Górczewska Street 1

en
Witness

Stanberg Edmund 15.07.1896

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1943.01.18-1945.01.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Włochy (Warsaw) Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Muranowska Street 42 Łochów Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kosakiewicz Władysław 18.09.1879

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.07-1945.05

Location

Warsaw, Bema Street 54

en
Witness

Błotnicka J.

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

-

Location

Warsaw, Krasiński Square 2/4/6

en
Witness

Orlińska Janina

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

01.08.1944-03.10.1944

Location

Warsaw, Raczyńskich Palace, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Seminary Church, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 52/54

en
Witness

Matuszczak Maria

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.31

Location

Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4 Warsaw, Starynkiewicza Square

en
Witness

Jakubowski Romuald 07.12.1921, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Langiewicza Street/ Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Sucha Street (Krzywickiego Street) Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 11/13 Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 13

en
Witness

Rusinowicz Anna 23.05.1924, Siedlce

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.12-1944.09.30

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Długa Street 23

en
Witness

Łącki Mikołaj 30.10.1888, Loyew (Belarus)

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Landau Jerzy (Mirowski Bolesław) 31.01.1895, Łódż

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.11.07-1941

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Rajchman Jechiel (Romanowski Henryk) 06.1914, Łódź

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.10.10-1943.08.02

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Ostrów Lubelski, Ghetto Lubartów, Ghetto Parczew, Ghetto Kamionka, Ghetto Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Jakubowicz Mojsze 15.05.1922, Poddębice (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.08-1945.01.21

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Blechhammer Łódź, ghetto KL Gross-Rosen KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Wasilewska Irena 30.08.1921, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Zamkowy Square

Witness

Łaziuk Kazimierz 1908?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12-1941.09.13

Location

Wołkowysk (now in Belarus) Wołkowysk (Belarus) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Załucze (Ukraine) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Zaręby-Kościelne, Monastery of the Reformed Fathers, Farna Street 18/19 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Adler Stanisław 08.02.1901, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.10-1943.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Dynasy Street Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Falenty, aleja Hrabska 3 Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Leszno Street 109/111 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Wanat Leon 14.06.1906, Kraków

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.05-1944.07.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Dzielna Street 25 Warsaw, Dzielna Street 27

Witness

Witek Piotr 1899.01.16

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.21 - 1941.09.23

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Błońska Stefania Maria 14.04.1919, Warsaw

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.11.03-1945.05.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Treblinka, German extermination camp KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Sułkowski Jan 06.06.1921

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.05.19-1942.07

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

1939.09.06-1942

Location

Kielce, Workmens' Cultural Center, 3 Maja Street (Ściegiennego Street 2)

Next