Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = The Russians]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (896)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Halicz Fryderyk 1918?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.09-1943

Location

Moscow (Russia) Chodorów (Ukraine) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Miastulin Jan 1918?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.05.02-1942.02.22

Location

Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Biłyk Stefan

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.05-1941

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kosów Huculski (Kosów, now in Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Leonowicz Witold 11.04.1904

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.18-1942.02.27

Location

Moscow (Russia) Tallinn (Estonia) Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevdvinlag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kaunas (Lithuania) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Stawiarski Eugeniusz

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1944.09-1944.09

Location

Złota (district of Pińczów), Chroberskie Forests

en
Witness

Radziwiłł Krzysztof 29.07.1898, Zegrze

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941.12-1943.04

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Pratkowski Jan 16.05.1913, Kapuściany (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1943.05.09-1945.05.09

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Lubicz Arkadiusz 14.02.1897, Bobrujsk (now: Belarus)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1944.06-1945.05.04

Location

Warsaw, Bielańska Street 9 KL Gross-Rosen KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

en
Witness

Gil Piotr

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Kozubów (district of Pińczów), Monument to the Memory of Five Heroes of the People's Guard

Witness

Szulc C.

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1945

Location

-

Witness

Gałecki Wiktor 1901?

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.09.10-1942.09.10

Location

-

Witness

Hermanowski Stanisław 1907

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.04.19-1941.10.11

Location

Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Kungur (Russia, Perm Krai) Osinovka (Russia, Kirov Oblast)

Witness

Werner Mieczysław 28.01.1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.19 - 1943

Location

Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Komi Republic (Russia)

Witness

Markowiak Józef 1894

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.09.17 - 1942.01

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Ostróg (now in Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Filip Grzegorz 1911?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01-1941.08.23

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Jakubowicz Rubin 1916

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.20-1941.09.23

Location

Komi Republic (Russia)

Witness

Mickiewicz Józef 1901?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1941.04.25-1942.09.03

Location

-

en
Witness

Dmytryszyn Marian 1916?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.12.24-1942.02.22

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Kamchatka Krai (Russia)

en
Witness

Lang Jerzy Julian 15.10.1897, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941.12-1944.07.02

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Ochman Stefan 27.12.1902, Kowel (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.06-1944.05

Location

Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Białobrzegi (Legionowo county), Soviet POW cemetery

Next