Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = The Elderly]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (575)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Arnold Stanisław 20.12.1895, Dąbrowa Górnicza

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.12.07-1943.12.15

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, 7th Blue Police Station, Krochmalna Street 56 Osuchowskie Woods

en
Witness

Chamska Regina

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.04-1944.08.04

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street 18 (aleja Wyzwolenia)

en
Witness

Wiechowicz Zdzisław 1915?

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Kirchmayer and Marczewski factory, Wolska Street 79/81 Warsaw, Towarowa Street Warsaw, Krochmalna Street 81 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

Witness

Kuć Alicja

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Biała Podlaska

Witness

Rodkiewicz Wacław 1915?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.23-1941.09

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tuligłowy (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Anonym

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.15

Location

Warsaw, Dembińskiego Street 2/4 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 29 Warsaw, Brustman Ponds Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Oksywska Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 1 Warsaw, Jana III Sobieskiego Street/ Międzychodzka Street Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Kaskadowa Street Warsaw, "Blaszanka" Factory, Gwiaździsta Street 71 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Paska Street Warsaw, Kolektorska Street 9/11 Warsaw, Marymoncka Street 66

Witness

Straszyński Włodzimierz 1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.09.29-1942.03

Location

Tomaszów Lubelski Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Zelenaya Dubrava (Russia, Altai Krai), Rubcovskyi Sveklosovkhoz Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Pęczula Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1943-03-06

Location

Puławy

en
Witness

Sosnowska Teresa

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1945

Location

Kamionka Strumiłowa (Kamionka Bużańska, now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Łańcut Hrubieszów Chełm

Witness

Balicki Piotr 15.08.1897, Szczeka

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1944

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Szczeka Tursko Wielkie

Witness

Sikora Antoni 13.07.1907, Kłoda (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.04.24-1940

Location

Kłoda (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Sandomierz, Royal Castle, Zamkowa Street 12 Kłoda (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Sojda Albin 1908?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944-1944

Location

Zrębin Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Bzduch Feliks 30.05.1899, Cegielnia (now: Koprzywnica, świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Koprzywnica (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Gnieszowice

en
Witness

Klubiński Marian 01.09.1899, Koprzywnica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.03

Location

Koprzywnica (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski

en
Witness

Leśniak Stefania 28.09.1912, Koprzywnica, świętokrzyskie voivodeship

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.04.10-1944.04.10

Location

Koprzywnica (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Ostrowski Edward 29.02.1911, Koprzywnica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.03-1944.03

Location

Koprzywnica (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Sandomierz

Witness

Bernaś Jan 1923, Świniary Stare

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Koprzywnica (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Beszyce Górne

Witness

Materkowski Florian 26.02.1907, Koprzywnica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03.13-1943.03.13

Location

Koprzywnica (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Bokwa Jan 1893?, Sośniczany

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.07-1943.07

Location

Koprzywnica (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), 11 Listopada Street

en
Witness

Łukasik Waleria 1886?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.12-1941.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

Next