Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Victims Public servants\/Civil servants

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (194)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Klahr Jerzy

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Biliński Ludwik 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940-1942.11.11

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Alekseevska (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Mizuń Stary (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Artyomovsk (now Bakhmut, Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Kalinowski Ambroży 1901?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1942.02.17

Location

Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Panek Józef 1912?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.04.23-1942

Location

Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Dobromil Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Kokand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Rekowski Antoni 1901?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1941.06.16-1942.03.26

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Gaweł Stanisław 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.16-1941.09.23

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Bielawski Stanisław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.01-1942.03.01

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus), prison no 1, Listowskiego/Złotarska Street (Kirawa Street 1) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surażska Street (Gagarina Street 2)

Witness

Janulin Julian

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.23-1942.03.29

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Wilno (now in Lithuania) Wilno (now in Lithuania), NKVD Headquarters (Regional Court), Ofiarna Street 94 (Aukų Street 2a) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.15-1942.02.01

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Iwanow Teodor 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.11.05-1942.02.23

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Abdulino (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Jarzębiński Eugeniusz 01.11.1906

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.22-1941

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Przemyśl Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Niżyn (Ukraine) Nizhyn (Ukraine) Sosva (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Sevurallag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Szunejko Józef

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-19.08.1941

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Hołownica (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Bartoszko Kazimierz 09.10.1898

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.20-1941.09.09

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast), prison, Pervomayskiy prospect 27b

en
Witness

Kaczmarek Telesfor 26.12.1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.01-1942.02.21

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD Headquarters, Albrechtowska Street (Kirowa Street) Komi Republic (Russia) Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Romanowski Jerzy 1922?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.20-1942.02.02

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5

Witness

Szpakowicz Paweł 1907?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.18-1943

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Gok Józef 26.10.1898

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.03-1941.09.30

Location

Minsk (Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sevdvinlag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kyzylorda (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Skiba Władysław 1912?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.21-1941

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Chernihiv (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Pliszka Franciszek 1906?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06.29-1942.03.29

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Engazhimo (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Bodaybo (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast)

Witness

Jasiukiewicz Dominik 02.03.1914, Dąbrowa (now in Belarus)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940-1941.09.17

Location

Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Next