Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Polacy]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (6054)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Południak Marian

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941-1942.02.05

Location

Tikhoretsk (Russia, Krasnodar Krai)

Witness

Pietraszko Edmund

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.05.15-1941.04.15

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Aktyubinsk (Aktobe, Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Piwski Henryk 3.05.1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1942.02.03

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Monchegorsk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zinkiewicz Józef

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940-1942.01.09

Location

Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

Witness

Ankudowicz Władysław 23.10.1923, Białystok

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.12.30-1942.02.10

Location

Dubno (now in Ukraine) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) "Luxembourg" kolkhoz (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Mililas Izydor 1896?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.12.22??? -1941.09.05

Location

Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Molotovsk (Severodvinsk, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Sawicki Józef 1911

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10.12-1942.02.24

Location

Lublin Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Lachtaj Leopold 1923?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.26-1942.03.27

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Joachimiak Anczeł 1916.09.20

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.18-1940.09.05

Location

Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Chmura Wiktor 1919?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.05.24-1942.08.18

Location

Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Unecha (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Adamusik Stanisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1940-1942

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Republic of Karelia (Russia) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)

en
Witness

Nadrykowski Józef 1893?

Topic

Pomiechówek Fort – the Mazovian torture complex

Date

1943.04.23-1943.11.12

Location

Pomiechówek, Fort III

en
Witness

Kajak Stefania Osipowska Aniela

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.09.01-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, Okopowa Street 59

en
Witness

Borowy Stanisław 1908?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1943.11

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, train station Białystok, ghetto Białystok, Ghetto

en
Witness

Wilczewski Władysław 21.02.1892

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940-1943.10

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Świętokrzyska Street Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Szarejko Władyslaw 16.10.1893, Riga (Latvia)

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.12.26-1939.12.27

Location

Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3

en
Witness

Wiśniewski Wincenty Lesław 14.09.1904, Dobromil (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1939.11

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28

en
Witness

Otto Anna 26.07.1901, Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1939.11

Location

Warsaw, National Museum of Zoology, Wilcza Street 64

en
Witness

Janczewski Włodzimierz Ludwik 21.03.1891, Płock

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.02.26-1943.07.01

Location

Warsaw, Wilcza Street 67 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street/ Poznańska Street

en
Witness

Korzeniowska Janina 24.07.1898

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.01.13-1944.01.24

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street Warsaw, Kilińskiego Street Warsaw, Długosza Street 29