Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Victims Military settlers\/Civilian settlers

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (248)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Ambroziak Jan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.15

Location

Kosy Dwór (now in Belarus) Niehniewicze (now in Belarus), commune jail Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Lewszuk Paweł 06.01.1890

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.19-1941.09.09

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Raszka Ignacy 1901?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Kharitonovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Ciechanowicz Konstanty 1897.05.20

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.16 - 1942.02.26

Location

Stołpce (now in Belarus), prison (music school), Leninskaya Street 47 Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Garguliński Stanisław 1911?

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Gyrkashor (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Turko Stefan 1922

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1941.09.12

Location

Kontoshino (Russia, Altai Krai, Kosikhinsky District) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kasa Mieczysław 1920

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Banaszkiewicz Jan 1894

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.11.02 - 1942.04.04

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Iwańczuk Stanisława 15.08.1922, Zamłyń (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.11

Location

Rymacze (now in Ukraine) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), train station Ust-Niamo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kadamjay District (Kyrgyzstan, Batken Region)

Witness

Wiewiórska Zofia 1921.11.03

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1941.10.12

Location

-

en
Witness

Awdziej Alfons 15.02.1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.25

Location

Gwozdy (Hwozdy, now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Semipalatinsk Oblast (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Nizhny Novgorod Oblast (Russia, Gorky Oblast)

en
Witness

Bednarski Bronisław

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.29

Location

Omelana Mała (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Klewań (now in Ukraine) Komarovskaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Budzyń Leokadia 03.03.1924, Hallerowo (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10-1942.03.30

Location

Szubków (now in Ukraine) Szubków (Ukraine) Kotovalovo lesopunkt (Kotovalovo, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bełzki Jan 1896, Potok Górny

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.26

Location

Skurcze (now in Ukraine) Yagvel (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nieśwież (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

König Godfryd

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940-1942

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50

en
Witness

Maca Anna 17.01.1923, Woły (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1941.08

Location

Kamenka (Russia, Tyumen Oblast, Zavodoukovsky District)

en
Witness

Krysztopowicz Konstanty 1920

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.18-1941.09.16

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Pokora Jan 1899

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.20

Location

Kuryinsky District (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Rokicki Władysław 1893?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Jałówka (now in Belarus) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Kresty (Sosnovyi, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Kenes (Kazakhstan, Jambyl Oblast)

en
Witness

Kolasa Franciszka 09.03.1921

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Ozerki (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Next