Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (39)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.09.04-1941.09.13

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Muszkowski Piotr 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1941.05.14-1941.11.14

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Kommunisticheskaya Street 49 Beloye (Russia, Altai Krai) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Dawidowicz Edward 06.04.1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.09.30-1942.03.30

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Maculewicz Alfons 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1941.01-1942.02

Location

Riga (Latvia), Central Prison, Mazā Matīsa Street 3 Talsi (Latvia) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Galimski Feliks 25.09.1916

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.10.28-1942.02

Location

Stołpce (now in Belarus), prison (music school), Leninskaya Street 47 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Moscow (Russia) Kogon (Uzbekistan) Akmolinsk (Astana, Kazakhstan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Vladlag (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

en
Witness

Pypeć Stanisław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.22-1941.08.25

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Jaworów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

en
Witness

Frąckiewicz Piotr 1896

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.11.11-1942.04.23

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Railway Directorate, Słowackiego Street 12 (Mindaugo Street 12) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.11.10-1941.10

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan)

en
Witness

Iwaszkiewicz Zofia 09.12.1912

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.10.29-1942.03.28

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Kraków Czepony (Lithuania) Martynovo (Russia, Altai Krai), sovkhoz Shymkent (Kazakhstan) Georgievka (Koksaek, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Głowacki Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06-1942.01.19 (?)

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Niemirów Zdrój (Niemirów, now in Ukraine) Niemirów Zdrój (Niemirów, now in Ukraine), detention center (Municipal Court) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Kania Stanisław 1924?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.07.19-1942

Location

Nowojelnia (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Inta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Piekart Barbara 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939-1942.08.06

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Moscow (Russia) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Kommunisticheskaya Street 49 Temirtau (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Gorshorlag (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast)

Witness

Rafałowski Bolesław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.05.28-1940.09

Location

Łomża Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Maik Franciszek 1911?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09-1942.02.06

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52

Witness

Milewski Aleksander 16.03.1918

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.20-1941.09.14

Location

Augustów Grodno (now in Belarus) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Krokowska Stanisława 28.09.1919, Trzciana (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Działdowo Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo Nidzica Olsztynek

Witness

Szczepaniak Janina 1917?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29-1942.02.28

Location

Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Talmenka (Russia, Altai Krai) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Polek Czesław 1909?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.11-1942.03.25

Location

Mosty Wielkie (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Turtkul (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wierzchoń Bolesław 04.01.1908

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.04-1941.10.23

Location

Wilno (Lithuania), Rudnicka Street 4 (Rūdninkų Street 4) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Railway Directorate, Słowackiego Street 12 (Mindaugo Street 12) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)