Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (14)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Maculewicz Alfons 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1941.01-1942.02

Location

Riga (Latvia), Central Prison, Mazā Matīsa Street 3 Talsi (Latvia) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Galimski Feliks 25.09.1916

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.10.28-1942.02

Location

Stołpce (now in Belarus), prison (music school), Leninskaya Street 47 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Moscow (Russia) Kogon (Uzbekistan) Akmolinsk (Astana, Kazakhstan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Vladlag (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

Witness

Popow Władysław 1923?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1941.09

Location

-

en
Witness

Kiebuz Marian 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.11-1941.10.07

Location

Kirovo (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Starobilsk (Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Kania Stanisław 1924?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.07.19-1942

Location

Nowojelnia (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Inta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Jamielita Jan 1901?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.28-1942.02.10

Location

Zambrów Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36

Witness

Maik Franciszek 1911?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09-1942.02.06

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52

en
Witness

Stęchły Władysław 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.29-1941.09.27

Location

Voroshilov (Novoukrainka, Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Region) Voroshilov (Novoukrainka, Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast) Voroshilovgrad (Luhansk, Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Orłowski Jan 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09-1942.06.29

Location

Jeziory (Belarus) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Nieskórz Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Małkinia Szepetówka (Ukraine)

Witness

Magiera Mikołaj

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.10-1941.10.22

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Horodnia (Ukraine) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Cieślak Bolesław 1907?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.12-1941.08

Location

Stolin (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Verkhnyaya Inta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wiszniowski Alojzy 1914?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.29-1941.10.02

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Śniatyń (now in Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Stecowa (Ukraine) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirovohrad (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kuropyatnikova Street 50 North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Balta (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kanin Nos (Russia, Nenets Autonomous Okrug)

Witness

Olbrycht Jan 06.05.1886, Zahutyń

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.06.30-1945.01.18

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.10-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Stutthof Kobiór, forest labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)