Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Latvians]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (36)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Galimski Feliks 25.09.1916

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.10.28-1942.02

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Stołpce (now in Belarus), prison (music school), Leninskaya Street 47 Moscow (Russia) Kogon (Uzbekistan) Akmolinsk (Astana, Kazakhstan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Vladlag (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

Witness

Małyszko Aleksander

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.10.01 - 1942.02.28

Location

Grodno (Belarus), NKVD remand center (Magistrat), Magistracka Street (Sovetskaya Street 8) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Inta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Garwacka K.

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

20.05.1940-1945.05

Location

Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Warsaw Pomiechówek

Witness

Maculewicz Alfons 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1941.01-1942.02

Location

Riga (Latvia), Central Prison, Mazā Matīsa Street 3 Talsi (Latvia) Moscow (Russia) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Popow Władysław 1923?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1941.09

Location

-

Witness

Serdakowski Walerian 1922?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.03.23-1941.12.26

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Rabinowicz Hieronim 1921?

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.26-1941.09.22

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.02.11-1942.03

Location

Riga (Latvia), Central Prison, Mazā Matīsa Street 3 Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Magiera Mikołaj

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.10-1941.10.22

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Horodnia (Ukraine) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Kiebuz Marian 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.11-1941.10.07

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Kirovo (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Stęchły Władysław 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.29-1941.09.27

Location

Voroshilov (Novoukrainka, Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast) Voroshilov (Novoukrainka, Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Region) Voroshilovgrad (Luhansk, Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Jamielita Jan 1901?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.28-1942.02.10

Location

Zambrów Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36

Witness

Straszak Edmund 31.05.1918

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05-1942.03

Location

Augustów Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Turtkul (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Kania Stanisław 1924?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.07.19-1942

Location

Nowojelnia (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Inta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Maik Franciszek 1911?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09-1942.02.06

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52

Witness

Peńkowski Aleksander 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.24 - 1942.02.10

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Kedrovy Shor (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Cieślak Bolesław 1907?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.12-1941.08

Location

Stolin (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Verkhnyaya Inta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

-

Location

Aktyubinsk (Aktobe, Kazakhstan) Narpay (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6)

Witness

Orłowski Jan 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09-1942.06.29

Location

Jeziory (Belarus) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Nieskórz Małkinia Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Szepetówka (Ukraine)