Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Landowners]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (62)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Zapolski Jerzy 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.06 - 1942.03.30

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Urgench (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Matusiak Stanisław 04.03.1901

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.02

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Pałuszka Stanisław 1899?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09-1942.03

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Dzisna (now in Lithuania) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Połock (now in Belarus) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Tyumen (Russia, Tyumen Oblast) Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5

Witness

Uścinowicz Feliks 1910?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.01-1942.02.10

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Topolnicka Zofia

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1942.05.15

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Przewłucki Mieczysław 1921

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.11-1943

Location

-

Witness

Orłowski Jan 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09-1942.06.29

Location

Jeziory (Belarus) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Nieskórz Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Małkinia Szepetówka (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Sobański Tomasz Stanisław 22.09.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.04-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź

en
Witness

Miron Leonard

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.01.22

Location

Białystok Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Komarovka (Akkajyn, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast), 1 May kolkhoz Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Grendo Bronisław 06.07.1905

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.22-1942.03.14

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Magnitogorsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Verkhneuralsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Severnaya Street 1 Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Bartoszko Kazimierz 09.10.1898

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.01-1941.09.09

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Barysaw (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast), prison, Pervomayskiy prospect 27b Wilejka (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Borysów (Belarus)

en
Witness

Gaczyński Zygmunt 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.04.07-1941

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Turya (Ukraine, Volhynia Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast)

en
Witness

Jankowski Marian 1919?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.04-1941.10.03

Location

Minsk (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Moscow (Russia)

Witness

Kot Bronisław 1903?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.09-1941.09.04

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Rokitno (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Morawski Witold

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.26-1942.01.30

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kostousovo (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Irbit (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Pocieszka (Staszów, świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Pocieszka (Staszów, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Zelcer Cecylia 1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.08.03 - 1942.07.30

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zacharzewski Witold

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.18 - 1942.02.02

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Śmietańska Eugenia 06.10.1904

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.14-1942.10.14

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Farab (Kazakhstan) Timur (Kazakhstan) Shipunovo (Russia, Altai Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Marciniak Józef 13.03.1891

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.10.26-1942.04.07

Location

Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Bekabad (Uzbekistan) Naselennyy punkt imeni Telmana (Uzbekistan) Tielman naseliony punkt (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wiłoszyński Władysław 1901

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.08.01

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp