Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Inteligencja]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (977)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wojno Tadeusz Jerzy 20.03.1884, Warsaw

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Majdanek Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Bassalik Kazimierz 12.06.1879, Brzezie (Pleszew county)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.07.1890, Kłyżów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.07-1941.08.24

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Warchałowski Edward 04.10.1889, Piestrzec

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Warsaw, Noakowskiego Street Warsaw, Lwowska Street

Witness

Kucharek Jan 1901

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.24.

Location

-

en
Witness

Przelaskowski Ryszard 22.09.1903, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1942

Location

Warsaw, Library of the Warsaw School of Economics, Rakowiecka Street 6 (Rakowiecka Street 22B) Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Biejat Edmund 1891?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1942.03

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Branny Paweł 13.05.1888, Żuków Dolny (now: Český Těšín, Czech Republic)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street 1/3

en
Witness

Jabłoński Tadeusz 14.10.1901

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.08.19

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Warsaw, Warsaw School of Economics, aleja Niepodległości 162

en
Witness

Łosińska Weronika Katarzyna 30.04.1904

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.06-1944.08.10

Location

Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, aleja Szucha Warsaw, Litewska Street 4

en
Witness

Szczepański Edward 04.10.1907, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.03-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Matejki Street

en
Witness

Piotrowska Anna

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.09.04-1940.02.24

Location

KL Hochenbruch (Russia)

en
Witness

Staniewska Halina 1905

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1940.01-1940.02

Location

Kabacki Forest (Warsaw) Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 23

en
Witness

Rafacz Helena 17.01.1892, Zborów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1944.08.03-1944.08.10

Location

Warsaw, Nowy Zjazd Street 5 Warsaw, Mariensztat Street Warsaw, Metropolitan Higher Seminary, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 52/54 Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 52

en
Witness

Lampe Wiktor 10.03.1875, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, Oczki Street 3 Warsaw, Wawelska Street 17

en
Witness

Włodarczyk Lucjan 07.08.1915, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.15-1941.02

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Sendecki Sylwester 1903?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1944.06.19-1944.06.19

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), market square Radiowo (Warsaw) Radom

en
Witness

Bąk Antonina 1902?, Puławy (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03.18-1942.03.18

Location

Sydół Ciepielów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Karolin (Zwoleń district)

en
Witness

Markiewicz Teofila 1907?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.11-1944.06

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom Kozienice

en
Witness

Lorentz Stanisław 28.04.1899, Radom

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, National Library of Poland, Rakowiecka Street 6 (Rakowiecka Street 22B) Warsaw, Krasiński Library, Okólnik Street 9 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Central Archive of Modern Records, Długa Street 13 Warsaw, Zachęta National Gallery of Art, Małachowskiego Square 3 Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Jerozolimskie Avenue 3 Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3

Next