Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Inteligencja]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (935)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wojno Tadeusz Jerzy 20.03.1884, Warsaw

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Majdanek Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

Witness

Kucharek Jan 1901

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.24.

Location

-

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.07.1890, Kłyżów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.07-1941.08.24

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Bassalik Kazimierz 12.06.1879, Brzezie (Pleszew county)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28

en
Witness

Warchałowski Edward 04.10.1889, Piestrzec

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Warsaw, Noakowskiego Street Warsaw, Lwowska Street

en
Witness

Wołąsewicz Jerzy 17.04.1917, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1944.09.14

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Hřebík Antonín 24.02.1902, Řevnice (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.04-1942.06

Location

KL Auschwitz I Terezin (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

Witness

Barabasz Alfred 16.06.1913, Karwina (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945.011941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Schuster Heinrich 09.05.1907

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Sobrańska J.

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1943-1943

Location

Radom Radomsko

Witness

Szczepanik Maria 1916?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.10.21-1943.10.27

Location

Stopnica Kielce

Witness

Brzezicki Wacław 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1939.12-1943

Location

Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karaganda (Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Brzeziński Roman 16.07.1916

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.23-1943

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Pieńkowski Stefan 23.07.1883, Młynów (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.30-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Palmiry

Witness

Warchałowski Edward 04.10.1889, Piestrzec

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10.01-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, School of Civil and Hydraulic Engineering, Koszykowa Street 55 Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski District Hospital no. 1, Niepodległości Avenue 218 KL Majdanek KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Wawelberg and Rotwand School, Mokotowska Street 4/6 Warsaw, Wiejska Street 7

Witness

Paszkowski Józef 25.01.1920, Radziechów (Ukraina)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.05.15-1942.03.01

Location

Radziechów (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Żyła Ignacy

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.05-1941.08

Location

Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Wagner Leon 1899?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.09.01-1942.02

Location

Tłumacz (now in Ukraine) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

Witness

Szczygło Jan 20.10.1895

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1942.05.24

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

en
Witness

Kubiński Stanisław 30.03.1889, Sambor (Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

Next