Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (53)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Zejer Rajmund 30.08.1902

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.01.24-1945.05.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Krawiec Jan 20.10.1911

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.28-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Iczkovitz Estera 16.01.1905

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Kliś Jan 17.11.1902

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Budy

Date

1941.02.24-1944.09.30

Location

Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Zuiden van Henrietta 21.08.1906

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.08.26-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Nowakowski Waldemar 10.11.1917; Białogródek

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.14-1943.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Goliński Marian 1904?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Bronfeld Bolesław 03.11.1913

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.02.03-1944.07.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

Witness

Blum Albert 1918?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.02-1945.01.18

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Belfort (France), prison

en
Witness

Paradowska Alina 01.06.1925

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek

en
Witness

Pleszowska Felicja 28.06.1906, Warsaw

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Ravensbrück branch in KL Malchow

Date

1942.12-1945.05.02

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Reiss Luba 24.06.1909

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.03.14-1944.08

Location

KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Kraków, ghetto KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kupferminc Chana 10.08.1914, Przedbórz

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.04.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Brussels (Belgium) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp

en
Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.10.08-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Mayer Ludwik Antoni 19.09.1899, Vienna (Austria)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01-1944.12.12

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Dębkowski Marian 08.12.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.12-1945.04.14

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922,Olkusz

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1944.05-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08.21-1945.01.18

Location

Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wrotniak Julia 28.12.1916, Zamość

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.10.07-1945.01

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Wilno (now in Lithuania) Warsaw Radzymin KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922, Olkusz

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Gross-Rosen Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Jastrzębie Zdrój Dąbrowa Górnicza, ghetto KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Żytnia Street 8