Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Victims Foresters\/Forestry workers

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (135)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Woźniak Jan 27.06.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1942.01-1942.03

Location

KL Majdanek

Witness

Jalowacz Ignacy 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.18-1941.08.28

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tuligłowy (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Ritel Józef 22.06.1920

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.22

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Atkins Janina

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1942.08.19-1945.06

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Warsaw, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Ożarów Mazowiecki, house of the Congregation of the Ursulines of the Agonizing Heart of Jesus, Jana Zamoyskiego Street 21/23 Żbików (Pruszków) Łomianki, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Sobieskiego Street 1 Poznań

en
Witness

Lechki Ignacy 1929

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lwów region

Date

1942.10-1944.06

Location

Podbuż (Ukraine) Gliwice Biskupice Oławskie

Witness

Ostrowska Danuta

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941-1945

Location

Sterdyń, ghetto Kosów Lacki KL Treblinka Radzymin Warsaw

en
Witness

Halber Barbara

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Poznań

en
Witness

Bogucki Jan 1913?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09-1942

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia), forced labor camp Kuybyshev (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Tymianki-Bucie Ciechanowiec

Witness

Trojan Jan 1919?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.04-1941.09.24

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Uman (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Jochym Zbigniew 28.08.1918

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.12.29-1942.02.28

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Odessa (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.28

Location

Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Giżycki Kazimierz 1888

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.26-1942.12.21

Location

Kostopol (now in Ukraine) Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Kuszewski Józef 1899?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1944-1944

Location

Bliżyn, forced labor camp Bliżyn, Soviet Soldiers' Cemetery

Witness

Holota Jan 1924?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.09.25

Location

Nukht-Ozero (Verkhovsky, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Zapaśnik Piotr

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Nieśwież (now in Belarus) Slutsk (Belarus) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Grabowski Janusz 1919?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.24-1941.09.19

Location

Turka (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Przemyśl

Witness

Tuszynski Anatol 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.10.27-1943

Location

Białystok Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Biysk (Russia, Altai Krai) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Lanner Rafał 1906?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.23-1941.09.21

Location

Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Sawicki Alfred 1905?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.10.19-1942.09.21

Location

Wołkowysk (Belarus)

Witness

Takuszewicz Tymoteusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.06-1941.09.19

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Next