Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Victims Families of \"enemies of the people\"

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (256)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kosarzewski Kazimierz 1898?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1942.02

Location

Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kazakhstan, Akmolinsk Oblast Uzbekistan, Narpay District Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Cudowska Leokadia 15.04.1904, Rogowo (Białystok district)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.07-1942.10.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Białystok Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Orlovo-Rozovo (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran)

Witness

Aksnowicz Alfons 21.01.1920

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.09.17-1942.05.21

Location

Głębokie (now in Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wargan Leon

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1942

Location

North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Stokowski Janusz Maciej 1925

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.25-1942.03.23

Location

Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Kacperska Krystyna 13.03.1914, Matjasy (now in Belarus)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.02.06-1942.05.20

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Yaya (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

Witness

Łodygo Helena 17.01.1902, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1941.06.21-1943.02.04

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Ławnicka Roma 12.04.1923, Kułaki

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1941.06.20-1942.03.29

Location

-

en
Witness

Szumska Barbara

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1942.12.16

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Sybicka Stanisława 1910.04.12

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.12

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Kostanay Oblast (Kazakhstan) Novoberezovka (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kizil Rabat (Tajikistan)

Witness

Graczyk Władysław 09.04.1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1941.06.19-1941

Location

Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), train station, Dworcowa Street 1

Witness

Soczywko Piotr 1921?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.11-1942.03.10

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Czapliński Jerzy

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10- 1942.05.20

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Łosośna (Grodno, Belarus) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Kvitok (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast, Tayshetsky District)

Witness

Spławski Zdzisław 1918

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.10

Location

North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Krokowski Franciszek 15.04.1915, Stara Wisła

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1942-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Mławka (Mława) Iłowo-Osada, Staszica Street

en
Witness

Fijałkowska Stefania 26.10.1906, Piątek

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.10

Location

Vtoraya Piatiletka (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Vtoraya Piatiletka (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Region)

en
Witness

Rejniak Irena 19.11.1921, Podberezie (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.08

Location

Tehran (Iran) Semerechniy podpunkt (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Jurczyk Tadeusz 1923?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-.1942.03.01

Location

Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast Pyatoryzhysk (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Priityrsk (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Ulas Bronisława 30.01.1907

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1943.01.18-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek

Witness

Skiba Franciszek 1897

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.29-1943

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Kresty (Sosnovyi, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Next