Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (116)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Gawryluk Afanazy

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.13-1941.08

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Komi Republic (Russia)

Witness

Geniusz Wacław 1911?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.03.16-1941.09.10

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Rubach Marian 1892?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

Witness

Hřebík Antonín 24.02.1902, Řevnice (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.04-1942.06

Location

KL Auschwitz I Terezin (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Horczak Krystyna 23.03.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.12.19-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Rosin Arnošt 1912, Snina (Slovakia)

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1945.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bratislava (Slovakia)

en
Witness

Dudek Władysław 1920?

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Flossenbürg

Date

1941.01.07-1941.07.15

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Szparadziński Wacław 1904, Sosnowiec

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03.18-1943.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź

Witness

Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.11.01-1942

Location

Sandbostel (Germany), Stalag X B KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Szulewski Bronisław 1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.06.24-1941.09.27

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Pająk Willibald 15.12.1922, Katowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź

en
Witness

Steinfeld Izrael 1903

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.17-1945.01.21

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Blechhammer Łódź, ghetto

en
Witness

Kulka Otto 1933?

Topic

For show – Familienlager Theresienstadt

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Marchwicka Stanisława 23.10.1899, Oświęcim

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1945.07.01

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Popiół Motek 17.07.1923, Żuromin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.11.05-1945.05.10

Location

Ciechanów Ciechanów, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Stutthof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gotendorf Gdańsk, Schichau Shipyard, Schichaua Street (Jana z Kolna Street)

en
Witness

Halbreich Zygfryd 13.11.1909, Dziedzice (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.10.18-1945.01.28

Location

Siemianowice Śląskie, Laurahütte industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Bochnia, train station KL Buchenwald (Germany) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Hajduki Wielkie (Chorzów), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Melk (Austria) Mikołów

en
Witness

Prawer Seweryn 1903?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.03.14-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

en
Witness

Rżewski Władysław 07.01.1894

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Flossenbürg

Date

1940.03-1945.04

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Bochnia, train station Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Walas Józef 23.02.1898, Bochnia (Bochnia district)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.03-1943.03.10

Location

Bochnia Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Hamburg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Rubach Marian 14.06.1893

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.20-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I

Next