Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Chorzy]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (905)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kakiet Andrzej 14.11.1882

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30) Warsaw, Górczewska Street 1

Witness

Łaziuk Kazimierz 1908?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12-1941.09.13

Location

Wołkowysk (now in Belarus) Wołkowysk (Belarus) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Załucze (Ukraine) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Zaręby-Kościelne, Monastery of the Reformed Fathers, Farna Street 18/19 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Wasilewska Irena 30.08.1921, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Zamkowy Square

en
Witness

Jakubowski Romuald 07.12.1921, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Langiewicza Street/ Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Sucha Street (Krzywickiego Street) Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 11/13 Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 13

en
Witness

Landau Jerzy (Mirowski Bolesław) 31.01.1895, Łódż

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.11.07-1941

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Łącki Mikołaj 30.10.1888, Loyew (Belarus)

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Adler Stanisław 08.02.1901, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.10-1943.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Dynasy Street Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Falenty, aleja Hrabska 3 Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Leszno Street 109/111 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Rusinowicz Anna 23.05.1924, Siedlce

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.12-1944.09.30

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Długa Street 23

en
Witness

Wolniak Stanisław 1918?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941-1944

Location

KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek

Witness

Rok Genowefa 1910?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.06.25-1942

Location

Wymysłów (district of Szydłów) Jędrzejów (Jędrzejów county), train station, Kolejowa Street 28

Witness

Bodnar Edward

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1941.05.12-1941.06.18

Location

Minsk (Belarus) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street

Witness

Leszczyński Stanisław 21.07.1921, Czyżew (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.15-1943

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Węckowski Alojzy

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.03.20-1941

Location

Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Sudenisz Wincenty 1902???

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.14-1941.10.03

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Strzelecki Tomasz 1898

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.08

Location

Tłumacz (now in Ukraine) Horodenka (now in Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Volochysk (Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Karakub (Kalmiuske, Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Smoliński Emil 1920?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.04-1942.02

Location

Lipetsk (Russia, Lipetsk Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Goljan Stanisław 1919?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941.09-1944

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Sztern Martin 1895?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.05.02-1945.01.31

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Čakovec (Croatia)

en
Witness

Steskal Teofil 1916?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Ławnicki Jan 09.10.1904, Olkusz

Topic

Date

1943.04.14-1945

Location

Wesoła (Mysłowice), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Libiąż (Małopolskie Voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Next