Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1038)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Płoski Stanisław 04.12.1899, Bryansk (Russia)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Rzysko Wacław

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.05.22-1944.05.31

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki, Wacław Rzysko Private Coeducational Secondary School of Commerce and High School of Economics, Kościuszki Street 8 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16

en
Witness

Paszkowska Alicja 23.07.1927

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.05.22-1944.05.22

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki, Wacław Rzysko Private Coeducational Secondary School of Commerce and High School of Economics, Kościuszki Street 8 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16

en
Witness

Pątkowski Wacław

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1941.01.11-1944.06

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Targówek Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Kaczmarski Władysław 06.12.1903, Krzeszowice

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1943.07-1943.08

Location

Konstancin (Konstancin-Jeziorna), Piasta Street 19

en
Witness

Leszczyńska Halina Irena 13.04.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.09.14

Location

Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street

en
Witness

Michelis Zygmunt 04.03.1890, Bycz (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10-1943.05

Location

Warsaw, Evangelical-Augsburg Church of the Holy Trinity, Małachowskiego Square 1 Radom

en
Witness

Oleksy Józef 09.07.1892

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1944.02.07-1944.02.25

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Father Siemiec Foster Center, Lipowa Street 14/16 KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station

en
Witness

Smoliński Konstanty 02.06.1903, Krępa (Przasnysz county)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.03-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Warsaw, Wolska Street 56 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Knaflewski Leon Jerzy 05.04.1902, Ostrowite (Słupca county)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.08

Location

Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Hospital, Wolska Street 37 Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45

en
Witness

Rott Wiesław 14.06.1914, Lublin

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.03-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Prądzyńskiego Street Warsaw, Ordona Street

en
Witness

Kamiński Adam 18.10.1889

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Kamiński factory, Wolska Street 151 Warsaw, Wolska Street 147

en
Witness

Raczyński Stanisław 20.04.1884

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1945.02.09

Location

Przemków Warsaw, Wolska Street 143 Primkenau (Przemków)

Witness

Orzeszek Władysław 1897, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Leszno Street 23 Warsaw, Kowelska Street Warsaw, Szwedzka Street 7

Witness

Juszkiewicz Ryszard

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1942-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street)

Witness

Gochmański Andrzej

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.18-1941.10

Location

Nizhny Novgorod Oblast (Russia, Gorky Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Postuła Stefan 1902?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.09.17-1943.09.23

Location

Końskie, district hospital, Warszawska Street 25 Końskie, prison, Jatkowa Street (Spółdzielcza Street 16) Kornica Końskie, Gestapo headquarters, Małachowskich Street (1 Maja Street) Barycz (Końskie district), "Barycz" training ground Końskie, parish cemetery, Browarna Street

Witness

Makuch Marian 1905?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.06.12-1943.06.12

Location

Policzna (mazowieckie voivodeship) Policzna-Kolonia

Witness

Sokołowski Andrzej

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Służewski Władysław 1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1940.09.09-1943.02.13

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Kuybyshev (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Enlag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Next