Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Victims Border Protection Corps

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (69)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.08.01

Location

Trembowla (now in Ukraine) Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Barczykowski Jan 05.01.1914, Spieczyny

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.21

Location

Tarnopol (Ukraine) Dryszczów (now in Ukraine) Niesłuchów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kupcze (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kozłów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Podliski Małe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kurowice (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Hermanów (Tarasiwka, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Halicz (now in Ukraine) Monasterzyska (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Tobacco Factory), Szewczenka Street 15 Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp Barszczowice (now in Ukraine), train station Jaryczów Stary (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

en
Witness

Arciszewski Franciszek 02.11.1908, Łódź

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1939.09.15-1941.08

Location

Ludwikowo (now in Belarus) Sambor (now in Ukraine) Vologda Oblast (Russia) Łachówka (now in Belarus) Sądowa Wisznia (now in Ukraine) Sądowa Wisznia (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Czapiński Marian 1901?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.07

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Chorostków (now in Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tuligłowy (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Kiev (Ukraine) Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Pługów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Skole (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Skała (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Przemyśl

en
Witness

Grendo Bronisław 06.07.1905

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.22-1942.03.14

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Magnitogorsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Verkhneuralsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Severnaya Street 1 Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Dobrowolski Albert 1900?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.07.21-1942.01.29

Location

Sosnowce (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Minsk (Belarus) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Wróblewska Wanda 1924

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.16 - 1942.08.14

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan) Quizil Ribat (Iraq)

Witness

Ley Waldemar 1915?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.06-1941.08

Location

Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Staszewski Alfons 1904?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.10-1941.08

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99)

Witness

-

Topic

Date

-

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Usowski Jan 1898.04.25

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

-

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Biełous Włodzimierz 1904

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.23 - 1940.09

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ural (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Łojko Jan 1903

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.12.02-1941.12.02

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Zamość Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

Witness

Badurak Brosnisław 1905

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19 - 1942.01.15

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Górnicki Jan 1903

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.10.25

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Skałat (now in Ukraine) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Malinowski Nicefor

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.02.11-1941.08.24

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Jakubowski Joachim 1897

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1941.05

Location

Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

-

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08.24

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Dawidowski Franciszek

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.23 - 1942.08.24

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8