Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Belgowie]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (73)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Quintet Marc 10.01.1912

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Buchenwald

Date

1943.01-1945 .05

Location

Liège (Belgium), citadel KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) Essen (Germany) Linz, forced labour camp (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

en
Witness

Frydman Vania 17.02.1928, Chertowo (Russia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.09-1945

Location

Liège (Belgium) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Hagen de Jean 1912?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.08-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wodzisław Śląski Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Stefański Michał 22.09.1895, Książnice (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Trzebinia

Date

1942-1945.06.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków Frydrychowice

en
Witness

Głowa Stanisław 15.09.1898, Igołomia

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.08.06-1944.08.30

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Goldsztein Ludwika 02.07.1916, Wierowna (Russia)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.05.28-1945

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Brussels (Belgium)

en
Witness

Adler Jermie 21.03.1902, Sołotwyno (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05-1944.05.21

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sprimont (Belgium) Liège (Belgium), Hospital de Bavière, Boulevard de la Constitution 66 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Liège (Belgium), citadel

en
Witness

Iczkovitz Estera 16.01.1905

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939-1945

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Tenenbaum Helena 15.09.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brussels (Belgium) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

en
Witness

Neyman Tola 14.02.1909, Łódź

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Brussels (Belgium) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Cygler Ruchla 08.02.1909, Tomaszów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01.18-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Brussels (Belgium)

en
Witness

Elbert Hori 24.10.1925

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.09.01-1944.11.01

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Brussels (Belgium), Avenue Louise Kędzierzyn-Koźle KL Buchenwald (Germany) Brussels (Belgium) Wesoła (Mysłowice), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Zakrzów Siemianowice Śląskie, Laurahütte industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Mościsko, forced labor camp of Faulbrück (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Mościsko, forced labour camp (subcamp of KL Groß-Rosen) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Jakubowicz Maria 1920?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.02-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Mol Helena 13.12.1924, Warsaw

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943-1945.04.27

Location

KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Grimma (Germany) Liège (Belgium) Brussels (Belgium) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

en
Witness

Kruszel Maria 14.01.1929, Brussels (Belgium)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.02.24-1945.05.02

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Brussels (Belgium) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kruszel Maria 14.01.1929, Bruksela (Belgium)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.02.24-1945.05.02

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Blum Albert 1918?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.02-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Belfort (France), prison

en
Witness

Woch Józef 1908.04.14, Trzebionka (Trzebinia)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Trzebinia

Date

1942-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Lustbader Markus 11.09.1905, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau vBreendonk (Belgium), transit camp

en
Witness

Zechel Moïse (Michel) 04.01.1899, Kiszyniów (Mołdawia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp La Roche-en-Ardenne (Belgium) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Liège (Belgium), citadel Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Breendonk (Belgium), transit camp vBreendonk (Belgium), transit camp

Next