Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (1895)
Podsiadła Stefania
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1941.01.11-1944.07.28
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)
Lewandowska Eugenia
TopicStreet executions in Warsaw
Date1944.01.18-1944.02.02
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Świętojerska Street 22 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen
Starzewski Stefan 02.04.1891
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.05-1944.08.06
LocationWarsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30) Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15)
Makowska Janina 26.11.1906
TopicStreet executions in Warsaw
Date1943.12.14-1945.01
LocationWarsaw, Teatralny Square Warsaw, Old Town Grodzisk Mazowiecki Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Pruszków, Dulag 121
Skibniewski Franciszek
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1942.12.15-1943.03
LocationWarsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, 7th Blue Police Station, Krochmalna Street 56 Osuchowskie Woods Chojnowski Forest Stefanów (Żabieniec, Piaseczno county)
Grabowski Ludwik 12.06./06.12.1882, Józefin (Halinów county)
TopicPawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks
Date1944.03.07-1944.04.26
LocationWarsaw, Wspólna Street 53 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen
Klemensiewicz Wacław 19.05.1886, Olkusz
TopicWawer Massacre '39
Date1939.10.10-1944.09.15
LocationAnin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3 Wawer, Błękitna Street/ Spiżowa Street (Warsaw, Cemetery of People Executed in Wawer on 27 December 1939, 27 Grudnia Street)
Borzykowski Tuwia (Tadeusz) 1911
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1940.10.02-1942.05.08
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto, Franciszkańska Street 22 (Franciszkańska Street 18) Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto, Franciszkańska Street 30 (Wałowa Street 7) Skarżysko-Kamienna
Malecki Leon 09.02.1922, Stanica Slamihinskaja (Żałpaktal, Kazakchstan)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1944.08.10-1945.01
LocationWarsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street KL Auschwitz I Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Warsaw, Raszyńska Street 44
Machnicki Janusz 04.02.1886
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.09.01-1944.10.19
LocationPruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto Kraków Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)
Malinowski Władysław
TopicClandestine teaching in occupied Poland
Date1939.09-1945.05.09
LocationBiałystok Poznań Bydgoszcz Gdynia Warsaw, aleja Waszyngtona 136 Warsaw, Warecka Street Prużana (Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus) Słonim (now in Belarus) Bereza Kartuska (Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Vitebsk (Belarus)
Stankowski Kazimierz
TopicPoles saving Jews – Lesser Poland
Date1944-1945
LocationLichwin (Tarnów district), Nowy Świat KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw Radzymin Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
Sendler Irena 15.02.1910, Warszawa
TopicThe Polish Righteous Among the Nations
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw, Puławska Street 97 Chotomów, convent of the Sisters of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Żeligowskiego Street 18
Torliński Leon 04.11.1913; Władysławowo (Wielka Wieś)
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1944.07.01.-1945.06
LocationSandomierz Kielce Poznań Warsaw Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Kudowa-Zdrój Duszniki-Zdrój
Karaś Maria 11.08.1919, Warsaw
TopicThe Polish Righteous Among the Nations
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw Łysobyki (Jeziorzany) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Thuringia (Germany)
Świtkowski Maciej
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939-1942
LocationOlesin (Mińsk Mazowiecki district) Radzymin Warsaw Dębe Wielkie (Mińsk Mazowiecki district)
Paziewska Regina
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1942-1949
LocationWarsaw, Children's Home no. 6, Rynek Nowego Miasta Square 4 Pruszków Częstochowa
Mycielska Danuta
TopicPoles saving Jews – Warsaw
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Nieborów (Łowicz district) Warsaw, Powązki Military Cemetery, Powązkowska Street 43/45 Sierakowice Prawe Sierakowice Lewe Września (Września district), Opieszyn Palace, Opieszyn Street 1 Warsaw, Visitationist Church, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 34 Warsaw, Military Cemetery at Powązki, Powązkowska Street 43/45
Rechles Jaffa
TopicThe efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews
Date1939.09-1956
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto Firlej (Lubartów district) Lubartów, train station, Przemysłowa Street 3 German extermination camp of Bełżec
Henkel Andrzej
Topic