Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (19)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Werner Mieczysław 28.01.1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.19 - 1943

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Przemyśl Komi Republic (Russia)

en
Witness

Sałdan Piotr

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.25-1943

Location

Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Chernihiv (Ukraine)

Witness

Fabirowski Stefan 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09-1942.09.14

Location

Gdynia Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Malinowska Jadwiga

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Gaweł Stanisław 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.16-1941.09.23

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Maksym Stefan 01.08.1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.07.19-1942.03.15

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Schmidt Rudolf 17.03.1912,

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship) Sieniawa (Przeworsk district) Sanok Kharkiv (Ukraine) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Stefańki Michał 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1942.03.31

Location

Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Eichel Wincenty 1911

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939-1942.02

Location

Sieniawa (Przeworsk district) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Sikorski Edward 21.08.1917

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.02.12-1941.03

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Hykiel Zygmunt

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.20-1941

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Kiebuz Marian 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.11-1941.10.07

Location

Kirovo (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Starobilsk (Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Gospodarczyk Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.17-1941.12.15

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Maloshuyka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Poltava (Ukraine) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Kharkiv (Ukraine)

Witness

Dobrowolski Bronisław 1902

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.02 - 1941.09.25

Location

Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Samann Mojżesz 03.03.1912

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11.24-1942.03.28

Location

Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Dzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast)

Witness

Ebert Ernest 1904.07.09

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.24-1942.06.10

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Chernihiv (Ukraine) Horodnia (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Maloshuyka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Hipp Franciszek 1901?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.30-1941.08.27

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), Neurology Clinic of the Jan Kazimierz University, Pijarów Street 6 (Nekrasova Street 6) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Aktobe (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sumy (Ukraine)

Witness

Chlebowski Jan 24.06.1907, Przemyśl (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.05.06-1945.01.18

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Dubiecko, judicial custody KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Chlebowski Jan 24.06.1907, Przemyśl (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.05.06-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Przemyśl Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Warsaw Dubiecko, investigation prison, Przemyska Street 6