Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.09.26 - 1945.05.02]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2379)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Chmielewski Edward 12.06.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1944.09.26-1945.05.02

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Neuengamme (Germany) Warsaw, Belgijska Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Mokotów Fort Aurich (Germany)

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Wiśniewska Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Sidor Helena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Łańczak Władysław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Pakoszówka (Sanok district)

Witness

Kosmowska-Suffczyńska Danuta 1933

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street 6

Witness

Olszewska Apolonia

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Barszczewski Wacław

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Czubaj Wincenty 27.12.1902, Kowel (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.09-1945.10.12

Location

Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Białobrzegi

Witness

Maławska-Primas Hanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Bagatela Street 13 Rembertów (Warsaw) Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 14 Warsaw, Praga Warsaw, Śródmieście

en
Witness

Kosakiewicz Władysław 18.09.1880

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.07-1945.05

Location

Warsaw, Bema Street 54

en
Witness

Głombiowska Jadwiga 24.01.1915

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.09-1945.06.05

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 4 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Gross-Rosen Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Neubrandenburg (Germany), Stalag IIA

Witness

Kühn Władysław 11.03.1909

Topic

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw Lublin

en
Witness

Głombiowska Jadwiga 24.01.1915

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.02.18-1945.06

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 4 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Schuster Heinrich 09.05.1907

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Siwiec Stefania 1913?

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Gąbińska Street

en
Witness

Zdrodowski Jerzy 27.04.1902, Warsaw

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Gąbińska Street