Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.20 - 1945.01.23]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2058)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Tomaszyk Zyta 02.11.1928, Mikuliczyn (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Stutthof

Date

1944.08.20-1945.01.23

Location

Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 6 Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Stutthof KL Stutthof

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Częstochowa Kielce Radom

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Barabasz Alfred 16.06.1913, Karwina (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945.011941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Łapiński Stefan 22.08.1905, Markowizna (Słowik, świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.10.05-1944

Location

Warsaw, Koszykowa Street 67 Łódź Ursus, Ursus factory, Marsa Street (Warsaw, Traktorzystów Street) Spellen (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Donten Lubomir 17.07.1903, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.10.04-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Chmielna Street 13 Warsaw, Chmielna Street

en
Witness

Wasilczenko-Lubicz Hanna 15.05.1918, Kiev (Ukraine)

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1945.04.30

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Prokuratorska Street 5

en
Witness

Lubicz Jerzy 25.05.1914, Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1945.04.27

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Prokuratorska Street 5

en
Witness

Sikora Marian 10.03.1915, Habinghorst (Germany)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.21-1944.11

Location

Warsaw, Christ the King of Peace Church, Skaryszewska Street 12 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Żelazowska Janina Czesława 26.10.1908

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1944-1945

Location

Warsaw, Dzika Street 17 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Żelazowska Janina Czesława 26.10.1908

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1944-1945

Location

Warsaw, Dzika Street 17 KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Rott Wiesław 14.06.1914, Lublin

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1944-1945

Location

Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Czubaj Wincenty 27.12.1902, Kowel (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.09-1945.10.12

Location

Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Białobrzegi

en
Witness

Skoczek Władysław 01.06.1899, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Roehr Ludwik 1875?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.10-1944.10

Location

Sochaczew Warsaw

en
Witness

Ogrodowczyk Karol 01.10.1890

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Okolski Konrad 19.02.1884, Nowostawce (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.10.25

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4 Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4 Piastów, Warszawska Street 49/51 Warsaw, Jewish Hospital, Dworska Street 17 (Kasprzaka Street 17) Piastów (Pruszków district), Warszawska Street 49/51 Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)