Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.07 - 1944.08.09]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2578)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Osęka Maria 17.08.1900, Proboszczowice

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, St. Hyacinth's church, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, Seminary Church, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 52/54

en
Witness

Osóbka Jan 1929?, Bilżyn

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941-1944

Location

Bliżyn, Stalag XII C/Z Bliżyn, Soviet Soldiers' Cemetery Bliżyn, Jewish Cemetery

Witness

Pacholec Władysław 1927?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1942-1945.05

Location

Januszowice (Busko-Zdrój district)

en
Witness

Paczuła Tadeusz 26.11.1920; Gliwice

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.12.18-1944.09.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II

en
Witness

Paczyński Józef 29.01.1920, Wadowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Flossenbürg (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Pratkowski Jan 16.05.1913, Kapuściany (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1943.05.09-1945.05.09

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Paczyński Józef 29.01.1920, Łękawica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05.13-1944.10.28

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Paczyński Józef 29.01.1920, Wadowice

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1940.06.14-1945.05.06

Location

Tarnów KL Auschwitz I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Ebensee (Austria) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

en
Witness

Plaskura Weronika 04.11.1924, Celie (Slovenia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.04-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Pol Stefania Izabela 13.09.1898, Dzierzążnia

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, aleja Zjednoczenia Warsaw, Zjednoczenia Avenue Warsaw, Żeromskiego Street Warsaw, Daniłowskiego Street Warsaw, Kleczewska Street Warsaw, Podczaszyńskiego Street Warsaw, Marymoncka Street Warsaw, Grzybowska Street 11 Warsaw, Pelplińska Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Ryza Władysław 1916?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.01-1944

Location

Trzcianka (commune of Nowa Słupia) Strużki Tursko Wielkie Ossala Tursko Małe Luszyca Okrągła (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Szwagrów Niekurza

Witness

Sabat Tadeusz 1924

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1944

Location

Korzenno Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Kielce KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Sendler Irena 15.02.1910, Warszawa

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Sendler Irena 15.02.1910, Warszawa

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Puławska Street 97 Chotomów, convent of the Sisters of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Żeligowskiego Street 18

Witness

Sendler Irena 15.02.1910, Warszawa

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Warsaw

en
Witness

Chrościcki Julian 26.05.1892, Szymony

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1942.09.18-1944.10

Location

KL Majdanek Włochy (Warsaw), Saint Therese of the Child Jesus Church, Rybnicka Street 27 Włochy (Warsaw), St. Therese of the Child Jesus church, Rybnicka Street 27 Włochy (Warsaw) Włochy (Warsaw)

Witness

Scibisz Piotr 1896?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1944

Location

Moszyny Bogoria (Staszów district) Podlesie (Staszów district)

en
Witness

Piasecki Zenon Klemens 14.03.1928, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.26

Location

Warsaw, Hala Mirowska [trade hall], Mirowski square 1 Warsaw, Wolska Street 6 Warsaw, Moczydło Street 30 Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Warsaw, Solna Street (aleja Jana Pawła II) Warsaw, Królewska Street Warsaw, Senatorska Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street 58 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 1/3 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street

en
Witness

Bodych Jadwiga Urszula 19.09.1906, Żyrardów

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1939-1945

Location

Sękociński Forest Ursus, Ursus factory, Marsa Street (Warsaw, Traktorzystów Street) Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Paluchowska Janina 06.11.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Powiśle and Czerniaków

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.28

Location

Warsaw, Paid Work House for the Elderly, Czerniakowska Street 168 Warsaw, Public Vocational School No. 29, Zagórna Street 9 Warsaw, Idźkowskiego Street Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Solec Street Warsaw, "Citroën" Factory, Górnośląska Street 2/4 Warsaw, aleja Szucha Pruszków, Dulag 121