Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.01 - 1944.08.19]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2257)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Stefański Czesław 09.10.1919

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.19

Location

Warsaw, Radium Institute, Wawelska Street 15 Warsaw, Radium Institute, Wawelska Street 15 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95

en
Witness

Kowalska Jadwiga 29.09.1907, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.19

Location

Warsaw, General Orlicz-Dreszer Public Elementary School no. 188, Grójecka Street 93 Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95

en
Witness

Makowska Wincenta 05.04.1896, Warsaw

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.19

Location

Warsaw, Hussar Regiment Barracks, 29 Listopada Street Warsaw, barracks of the Hussar Regiment, 29 Listopada Street Warsaw, Nowosielecka Street Warsaw, aleja Szucha Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Rodak Franciszek 09.10.1919, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.19

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (aleja Wyzwolenia) Warsaw, aleja Róż 7 Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (Wyzwolenia Avenue/ Nowowiejska Street) Warsaw, Litewska Street 12 Warsaw, aleja Szucha Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14

en
Witness

Łaguna Henryk 13.01.1890, Przasnysz

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.19

Location

Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Górnośląska Street 22 Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Siemińska Zofia 11.11.1906, Domaniewice (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.19

Location

Warsaw, Olesińska Street 8 Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Warsaw, Hospital of the Sisters of St. Elizabeth, ul. Goszczyńskiego 1 Warsaw, Olesińska Street 5 Warsaw, Olesińska Street 1 Warsaw, Olesińska Street 7 Warsaw, Bałuckiego Street 24

en
Witness

Masiak Jan 02.12.1896, Powsin (now: Warsaw)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.19

Location

Warsaw, Puławska Street 51 Warsaw, Olesińska Street 4 Warsaw, Olesińska Street 5 Warsaw, Olesińska Street 7 Warsaw, Olesińska Street 8 Warsaw, Olesińska Street 10 Warsaw, Olesińska Street 12 Warsaw, Olesińska Street 14 Warsaw, Olesińska Street 9 Warsaw, Olesińska Street 11 Warsaw, Olesińska Street 13

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Trzesiński Józef 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street Radzymin

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Szwejkowski Paweł 1915?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944

Location

Warsaw, Puławska Street/ Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square/ Puławska Street Warsaw, Śniadeckich Street Warsaw, Okopowa Street Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7 Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Smolna Street

en
Witness

Donten Lubomir 17.07.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944.09

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121