Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.05.01 - 1944.05.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2225)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Niewęgłowska Janina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Warsaw Radzyń Podlaski

Witness

Deja Stanisław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Radom

Witness

Ślifirska Gabriela 1917?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Końskie, Partyzantów Street 10 Końskie, district hospital, Warszawska Street 25 Końskie, Jewish cemetery (Wjazdowa Street/ Staszica Street)

en
Witness

Klimkiewicz Stanisław 1895?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Łoniów

en
Witness

Ringel Joanna

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

KL Plaszow

en
Witness

Maśkiewicz Alfreda 04.02.1928

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Karczówka (Kielce)

en
Witness

Zając Sabina 1902?, Kielce

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Karczówka (Kielce)

Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Wiśniewska Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Górzyńska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Komar Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Sidor Helena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek