Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.03.01 - 1945.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4576)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Wilno region

Date

1944.03-1945

Location

Orwidowo (Lithuania) Niemenczyn (Lithuania) Wilno (Lithuania), ghetto

Witness

Danis Bronisława

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.03.01-1945

Location

Brańszczyk

en
Witness

Nass Róża 09.01.1907, Biała (now: Bielsko-Biała)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Plaszow branch in Schindler's Factory

Date

1944.03-1945

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 KL Plaszow

Witness

Bruzda Bernard

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1944.03-1945

Location

Balatonföldvár (Hungary)

Witness

Stefaniak Józef 16.10.1907

Topic

Date

1944.03-1945

Location

Kurów (Puławy district) Barłogi (Puławy district)

Witness

Janiszewska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.08.01-1945.05.05

Location

Kielce Warsaw, Górczewska Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Włodarczyk Krzysztof

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Pakuła Jacek

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

Chełm

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Trela Zofia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.09-1944.12

Location

Kielce

Witness

Adamuś Zygmunt

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1945.01.11-1945.01.16

Location

Iłża

Witness

Jasionowska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.09.19-1944.09.19

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Roszkowski Wacław 22.03.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.03-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Dworkowa Street 3 Warsaw, Zajączkowska Street Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Warsaw, Grottgera Street Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, Grottgera Street 6 Warsaw, Dworkowa Street 3

Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

en
Witness

Potworowski Edward

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Gola (Gostyń district) Mała Wieś (Grójec district)

en
Witness

Chyb Franciszek 20.01.1895, Bobrza

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1942.09.24-1946.12.18

Location

Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Góra Puławska Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Zwierzyńska Józefa 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.03.09-1944.03.09

Location

Bieliny (district of Kielce)

en
Witness

Kalińska Zofia 01.01.1885, Vilkaviškis (Lithuania)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.03-1944.09.06

Location

Warsaw, Smolna Street 34 Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Secondary School of the Jan Zamoyski Society, Smolna Street 30 Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Czerwonego Krzyża Street Warsaw, Wybrzeże Kościuszkowskie Street Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Warsaw, Bednarska Street Warsaw, Wierzbowa Street Warsaw, Teatralny Square Warsaw, Senatorska Street Warsaw, Elektoralna Street Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square/ Ptasia Street Warsaw, Ptasia Street/ Żelaznej Bramy Square Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38 Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Church, Bema Street 73/75 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square)

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Toulon (France) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin