Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.01.01 - 1945.05.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4446)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1944-1945.05

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Cieszkowska Halina

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01-1945.05

Location

Kabacki Forest (Warsaw) Klarysew (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Powsin (Warsaw) Zeithain (Germany), Stalag IV-H Gołkowo (Brodnica district) Skolimów (Konstancin-Jeziorna)

en
Witness

Drobik Krystyna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Woszczyk Feliks 1908?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1944-1945.05

Location

Zofiówka (Busko district)

Witness

Stawecki Stanisław 1927?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1944-1945.05

Location

Zofiówka (Busko district)

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1944-1945.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kutno

Witness

Marczuk Regina 11.01.1934, Curyn-Włodawa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1945.05

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Lermer Anna 10.01.1913, Kraków

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Plaszow branch in Schindler's Factory

Date

1944.01-1945.05

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 KL Plaszow

Witness

Sidor Helena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wiśniewska Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Górzyńska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Czarnecka Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Włodarczyk Krzysztof

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Pakuła Jacek

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

Chełm

Witness

Raczyński Czesław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Janiszewska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.08.01-1945.05.05

Location

Kielce Warsaw, Górczewska Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Komar Tadeusz 23.07.1933, Opatów-Lipowa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Pruszków, Dulag 121