Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1943.12.14 - 1943.12.14]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3724)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Makowska Janina 26.11.1906

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.14

Location

-

en
Witness

Jabłońska Halina 26.02.1909

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.14

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Bonifraterska Street Warsaw, Sapieżyńska Street Warsaw, Franciszkańska Street Warsaw, Muranowska Street Warsaw, Krasiński Square

en
Witness

Nowacka Maria 1888?, Kielce

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1943.12.14-1943.12.14

Location

Kielce, Zakręt Street 9 Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, Kielce-Herby railway station

en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1943.12.14

Location

Kielce, Kielce-Herby railway station Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Wiśniewska Alina

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Sidor Helena

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Fiderkiewicz Alfred 2.07.1886, Horodenka (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939.09-1945.01.31

Location

Żyrardów Sochaczew Milanówek, Żwirowa Street (Fiderkiewicza Street) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Grodzisk Mazowiecki KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mszczonów KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Kahl Tadeusz 27.07.1908, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.10.30-1945.06.15

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Kraków, Pędzichów Street 11 (Dietla Street 11) Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Wiener Neustadt (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Magdeburg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Nowowiejska Street German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Nordhausen (Germany) Nauen (Germany) Ocker (Germany) Wittenberga (Niemcy)

en
Witness

Bloch Claudette 1910, Bourg-la-Reine (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06.25-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Plaskura Władysław 10.05.1905, Łazy (Orłowa, Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.21-1945.01.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

Witness

Filipowicz Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Wzdół Rządowy

en
Witness

Joniec Piotr 1914?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1943

Location

Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)