Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1943.10.03 - 1944.11.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5298)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Stachyra Jan 1884?

Topic

Date

1940.06-1943.12.31

Location

Lublin

Witness

Vogel Ryszard 1893?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.07-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Frączek Kazimierz 15.12.1914, Tarnów

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.03.23-1944.06.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Korniecki Alfons 21.03.1931, Dubnica-Włodawa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Marczuk Regina 11.01.1934, Curyn-Włodawa

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1945.05

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Mazuruk Kazimiera 19.05.1933, Pogorzelec-Włodawa

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1941.06-1944.07

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Biała Podlaska

en
Witness

Lasok Erna 1915?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.07-1944.09.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Nierychło Franciszek 17.11.1905, Łagiewniki

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06-1944.05.31

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Bronfeld Bolesław 03.11.1913, Lublin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.02.03-1944.07.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Kostecka Janina

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Krupski Eugeniusz 10.05.1936, Wygoda

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Cichoński Stefan

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.01-1945.05

Location

Skierniewice, Dulag 142 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Warsaw, Dantyszka Street 1 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Pruszków Warsaw Częstochowa Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4 Grójec Piaseczno Okęcie (Warsaw) Włochy (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Niczyporuk Jan 16.01.1934, Wisznice-Włodawa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Orzechowska Zuzanna

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Lesiuk Józefa 17.03.1934, Wisznice-Włodawa

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Kurowska Alicja

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Kulik Czesław

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Lewczuk Jan

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-