Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1943.03.14 - 1945.01.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5606)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kiniorska Władysława 1913?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03.14-1945.01

Location

Kielce, Kielce Prison, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, Sienkiewicza Street Kielce, St. Adalbert's Church, Św. Wojciecha Square 9 Kielce, Lipowa Street (Wojska Polskiego Street) Kielce, Karczówka Kielce, Gestapo Station, Seminaryjska Street 12

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Górzyńska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Raczyński Czesław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Włodarczyk Krzysztof

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Czarnecka Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Komar Tadeusz 23.07.1933, Opatów-Lipowa

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Pakuła Jacek

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

Chełm

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów Częstochowa Kielce Radom

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Barabasz Alfred 16.06.1913, Karwina (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941-1945.011941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Gądek Franciszka 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.06.20-1944.06.21

Location

Brzeście (district of Pińczów)

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909, Płock

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Warchałowska Aleksandra 1914?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.03-1945.05.08

Location

Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Town Hall, Rynek 1 Radom Sandomierz, Royal Castle, Zamkowa Street 12 Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Staszów (Świętokrzyskie voivodeship), Miliary Police Headquarters, Poprzeczna Street/ Kościelna Street Osiek (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Barszczewski Wacław

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-