Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.09.19 - 1942.11.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3257)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Dankowska Józefa 1898?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1942.11-1945.04.30

Location

Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Majdanek Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Krok Ignacy 21.01.1895, Kłobuck

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Kłobuck Ghetto

Date

1942.10-1943.06

Location

Kłobuck, ghetto Kłobuck, Jewish cemetery, Sadowa Street

en
Witness

Sierota Mendel Kozienice

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Radom region

Date

1942.11-1944.06

Location

Pionki, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Fronenberg Moszek 04.04.1921, Puławy

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.11.15-1942.10

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 (Nowolipki Street 17C) Hanover (Germany) Skarżysko-Kamienna KL Treblinka KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street Warsaw, Royal Hotel, Chmielna Street 31 Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Dzielna Street 27 (Dzielna Street 7) Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 (Nowolipki Street 17C) Pińczów Warsaw, Ghetto, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Dzika Street Warsaw, Leszno Street 6 Berlin (Germany)

en
Witness

Kacprzak Anna 20.03.1910, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1942.11-1942.12

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Bonifraterska Street 13 (Bonifraterska Street 15) Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Ghetto, Stawki Street

Witness

Gozdur Stanisław 11.11.1891, Wola Solecka

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death - the Lipsko Ghetto

Date

1942.03.01-1942.10.17

Location

Lipsko (mazowieckie voivodeship), Ghetto Lipsko (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto Tarłów

Witness

Szymanowski Jan

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Radom region

Date

1942.06.01-1942.10.31

Location

Solec nad Wisłą Boiska

Witness

Stępień Stanisław 14.10.1921, Kazimierza Wielka

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.06-1942.09

Location

Słonowice, joint Jewish grave Kazimierza Wielka

en
Witness

Dobroczek Wacław 20.11.1918, Brzezin

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.10-1943.08

Location

Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 Blechhammer, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Panek Jan 1896?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.11.08-1942.12

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Jewish Cemetery, Kościuszki Street Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Jung-Falińska Anna

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.03-1942.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chernoye (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Lebyazhye (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast), Goloschekin sovkhoz Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Turkmenistan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Koczera Mieczysław 1924

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.30-1942.11.11

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Semiozerka (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Hnicka Janina 1918?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13- 1942.09.26

Location

Janowice (present-day Zamość) Shalabay (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Galantowicz Genowefa 09.10.1917 Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.14-1942.10.15

Location

Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Rubtsovsk (Russia, Altai Krai) Farab (Kazakhstan) Quizil Ribat (Iraq)

en
Witness

Dybowska Aniela 13.04.1912, Łódź

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.13- 1942.10.19

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Zaręby Kościelne Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Brześć (now in Belarus) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Biliński Ludwik 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940-1942.11.11

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Alekseevska (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Mizuń Stary (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Artyomovsk (now Bakhmut, Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Cudowska Leokadia 15.04.1904, Rogowo (Białystok district)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.07-1942.10.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Białystok Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Orlovo-Rozovo (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran)

en
Witness

Balawender Antonina

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.11.01

Location

Dzhetyhara (Zhetikara, Kazakhstan) Zhetikara (Kazakhstan) Bredy (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Kamashi (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Augustynowicz Stanisława

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1942.04-1942.10.15

Location

Warsaw, Żurawia Street 12

en
Witness

Siwiec Marian Czesław 18.08.1906, Pianka (now: Wólka Twarogowa)

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1939.12.05-1942.10.15

Location

Pianka (Wólka Twarogowa) Skaryszew (Radom District) Skaryszewski Forest (commune of Skaryszew) Radom, Polna Street 12 Radom