Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.08.30 - 1943.04.01]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3774)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Konoplańska Maria 1923?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.14-1943.03

Location

Altai Krai (Russia) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Jambyl Oblast (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

König Godfryd

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940-1942

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50

en
Witness

Kondraciuk Władysław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940-1942

Location

Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Brześć (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Kolasa Franciszka 09.03.1921

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Ozerki (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Kraczkowska Waleria

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.14-1942

Location

Chernoye (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast)

en
Witness

Koczera Mieczysław 1924

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.30-1942.11.11

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Semiozerka (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Karpierz Franciszek

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1942

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Borszczów (Ukraine) Borszczów (now in Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Czerlany (now in Ukraine) Zborów (Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast

en
Witness

Karczmarczyk Aurelia 9.10.1905, Oświęcim

Topic

In exile – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Christoforovo (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kapuścińska Maria 20.10.1924 Dzwiniacze (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Stepanovka (Russia, Perm Krai) Kizil Rabat (Tajikistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Habera Stanisława 13.04.1917, Miedziana Góra (Kielce district)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1942.08

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Komi Republic (Russia) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Mokwin (now in Ukraine) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Hnicka Janina 1918?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13- 1942.09.26

Location

Janowice (present-day Zamość) Shalabay (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Hadam Wilhelm 26.05.1918, Bartkówka (Dynów, now in Ukraine)

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1938-1942

Location

North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Lesko Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Leninabad (Khodjend, Tajikistan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Iwańczuk Stanisława 15.08.1922, Zamłyń (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.11

Location

Rymacze (now in Ukraine) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), train station Ust-Niamo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kadamjay District (Kyrgyzstan, Batken Region)

en
Witness

Ciszewski Wacław

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940.06-1942.08

Location

Warsaw, Steam Locomotive Works of the Ostrowieckie Plant Warsaw, Steam Locomotive Production Plant of the Ostrowiec Works, Karolkowa Street/ Kolejowa Street

en
Witness

Augustynowicz Stanisława

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1942.04-1942.10.15

Location

Warsaw, Żurawia Street 12

en
Witness

Krępeć Jerzy

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1943.02-1943.05.18

Location

Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 74 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Bernat Stanisław 23.04.1905

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1942.09-1944.07.08

Location

Warsaw, Śródmieście KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Vienna (Austria) Bydgoszcz Warsaw, Pańska Street 67

en
Witness

Chojnacka Kazimiera 06.12.1891

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08-1944.08.20

Location

Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, Okopowa Street Okuniew

en
Witness

Mazińska Michalina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.09.16-1942

Location

Warsaw, Białołęcka Street 103

en
Witness

Wiśniewski Ignacy

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943-1945.01

Location

Stanisławowo (district of Nowy Dwór Mazoweicki) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Płońsk