Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.02.25 - 1942.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4248)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Chmura Wiktor 1919?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.05.24-1942.08.18

Location

Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Unecha (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Busk Kazimierz 09.01.1915, Kielce

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.12.05-1942.03

Location

Sambor (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Drohobycka Street Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Wygoda (now in Ukraine) Dolina (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Berdychiv (Ukraine) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Maloshuyka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Farab (Otrar, Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan) Orenburg (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Budzyń Leokadia 03.03.1924, Hallerowo (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10-1942.03.30

Location

Szubków (now in Ukraine) Szubków (Ukraine) Kotovalovo lesopunkt (Kotovalovo, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Busłowska Paulina

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.07.18-1942.03.23

Location

Białystok Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Minsk (Belarus)

en
Witness

Burakiewicz Maria

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.05

Location

Komi Republic (Russia) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Buba Jadwiga 1908

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.04.12

Location

Weilburg (Germany), Oflag IX B Petukhovo (Russia, Kurgan Oblast) Ufa (Russia, Bashkortostan) Sviatoduchovka (Kazakhstan) North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan) Karaganda (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Bolimowska Wanda 1923, Pomorzanka (dziś: Ukraina)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.04

Location

Vostochnoye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Bazar-Korgon (Kyrgyzstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bielska Emilia 1911?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.10.03-1942.09.09

Location

Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Bielawski Stanisław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.01-1942.03.01

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus), prison no 1, Listowskiego/Złotarska Street (Kirawa Street 1) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surażska Street (Gagarina Street 2)

en
Witness

Bibiło Jadwiga 11.07.1922, Nacewicze (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.12.15-1942.03.28

Location

Tehran (Iran) Sokolovka (Kazakhstan) Wiktoryn (now in Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bezruczko Jan 1899, Lachowce (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1942.08

Location

Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Wieniawka (Hrubieszów district) Komi Republic (Russia) Vyazniki (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine), train station Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), train station

en
Witness

Bialik Stefania 1899?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.01.19-1942.09.01

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Poltavka (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast) Przemyśl Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Karaganda (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Frunze (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Berkowicz Icko 1906, Różana (now in Belarus)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.09.17-1942.08

Location

Różana (Belarus) Różana (now in Belarus) Nieśwież (now in Belarus) Snów (now in Belarus) Zhovti Vody (Ukraine), forced labor camp Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Vladivostok (Russia)

en
Witness

Besarab Michał 04.03.1901

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.20-1942.08.28

Location

Farab (Kazakhstan) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Tambov (Russia, Tambov Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bełzki Jan 1896, Potok Górny

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.26

Location

Skurcze (now in Ukraine) Yagvel (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nieśwież (now in Belarus)

Witness

Staruch Jan 1897?

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1942.05-1944.06.13

Location

Czajków (Staszów district)

Witness

Wrona Antoni 1900?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.05-1945.05.09

Location

Strzegom (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Czajków (Staszów district) Strzegom (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Bednarski Bronisław

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.29

Location

Omelana Mała (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Klewań (now in Ukraine) Komarovskaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Bauer Ludmiła 28.01.1922

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.19-1942.08

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Bartoszewicz Emilia 09.11.1915

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.05.15

Location

Ceperka (now in Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Bayan (Kazakhstan) Bayan (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast) Kirovka (Bajmaganbiet Iztolin aul, Kazakhstan) Presnovka (Kazkhstan), sovkhoz – farm no 3 Guzar (Uzbekistan)