Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1941.04.01 - 1942.08.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5985)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Müller Karol 1920

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.02-1941

Location

Kovrov (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.10.08- 1945.01.18

Location

Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Ślumowska Barbara

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Porębski Henryk 1911?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Zamość Gorlice KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Międzybrodzie Bialskie, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wodzisław Vienna (Austria)

en
Witness

Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08.21-1945.06.16

Location

Warsaw KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Linz (Austria) Pszczyna Nowy Wiśnicz Libusza Ostrava (Czech Republic) Wels (Austria) Lambach (Austria) Gmunden (Austria)

en
Witness

Malinowski Tadeusz Giedymin 1920?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.14-1942.02.19

Location

Altai Krai (Russia) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Łachecki Czesław 13.09.1902, Nisko (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1943.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Borowski Bolesław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1942

Location

Lublin Kowel (now in Ukraine) Lida (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Blinstrub Władysław 1892?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940.04.03-1945

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Radom Radom, Public Elementary School no. 18, Ofiar Firleja Street 14 Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district)

Witness

Konarzewski Władysław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Bądków (Grójec district) Mogielnica (Grójec district)

en
Witness

Gisicz Stanisław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.07.24-1943

Location

Siedlce Królewiec (present-day Kaliningrad, Russia) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Rozworska Estera

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in the Kielce region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Lolin Wojciechów (Kazimierza Wielka district) Stradlice Wronin (Proszowice district) Gorzków (Kazimierza Wielka district)

Witness

Wesołowska Germana

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1939-1945

Location

Skolimów Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Warsaw, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Warsaw, Ghetto Łomianki, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Sobieskiego Street 1 Mironowe Górki Koźle (Zgierz district) Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 60

en
Witness

Lechowski Maksymilian 1900?

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Firlej (Radom) Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Kozienice (mazowieckie voivodeship) Radom, Traugutta Street Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district)

en
Witness

Roman Kazimierz 1907?

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1939.11-1944.06

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Firlej (Radom) KL Majdanek Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district) Kozienice (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Gałązka Franciszek

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.20-1941.11.10

Location

Grądziki (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Rytel Maria

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Warsaw, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Łomianki, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Sobieskiego Street 1

en
Witness

Bryński Antoni 18.01.1899, Radom

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.11.11-1945.04.11

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Sienkiewicza Street Garbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko) Radom, Żeromskiego Street Radom, Moniuszki Street Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Majdanek Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district) Stefanków (Szydłowiec district) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

Witness

Zmarlicki Stanisław 01.01.1936

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in the Kielce region

Date

1941-1945

Location

Lolin Nagórzanki