Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1941.02.06 - 1941.09.26]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5285)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kaczor Stanisława

Topic

A shattered childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Wzdół Rządowy

Witness

Jedliński Edward 1918?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Jurkowicz Czesław 1918?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.04-1942.02

Location

Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast

Witness

Zychała Mikołaj

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.06.14 - 1942.05.16

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Homel (Belarus) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Samara (Russia, Samara Oblast) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Nukus (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wajdowicz Wiktoria 1904.12.10

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1942.02.05

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zwierzańska Krystyna 1920

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1942.07.17

Location

Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Walaszkiewicz Helena 1916.03.12

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.03.10 - 1941.09

Location

Sarny (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Ziemniak Zofia 1922

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02 - 1942.02

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Reda Kazimiera

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Żurawski Mikołaj 1908

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.04

Location

Malyy Ungut (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Greif Wilhelm 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.11.24 - 1942.02

Location

Sieniawa (Przeworsk district) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Jankowski Zbigniew 1925?

Topic

In exile – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01.12

Location

Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine) Christoforovo (Russia, Kirov Oblast)

en
Witness

Denkiewicz Michał 1893?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Myłka Józef 1917?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.10

Location

-

en
Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.10.08- 1945.01.18

Location

Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Rynkiewicz Józef

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.10

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Czajka Jan 1896

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.22

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Uzarowski Zygmunt 1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.10

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast)

Witness

Ślumowska Barbara

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau