Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1941.01.01 - 1943.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (6117)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kazimierczak Tadeusz

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1941-1943

Location

-

en
Witness

Haupenthal Janina

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Częstochowa region

Date

1941-1943

Location

Częstochowa, Ghetto

en
Witness

Przybyliński Adam 04.01.1896, Płock

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1941-1943

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw Treblinka, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek German extermination camp of Bełżec

en
Witness

Krawiec Stanisława 1904?, Kielce

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Kielce Ghetto

Date

1941-1943

Location

Kielce, Ghetto Kielce, Kadzielnia Kielce, Ludwików Steelworks, Zagnańska Street 27 Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street Kielce, Jewish Cemetery, Pakosz Dolny Street Kielce, 1 Maja Street

en
Witness

Duda Konrad 02.02.1914, Wartogłowiec (Tychy)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Tyszkiewicz Jakub 1915?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.01.01-1943

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Falkowska Janina 11.03.1914, Warszawa

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1941-1943

Location

Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7

Witness

Owsianko-Girski Sylwin 1928?

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941-1943

Location

Ostrówek, Stalag 333

Witness

Terlecki Kazimierz

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in Lwów

Date

1941-1943.12

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), Mączyńskiego Street 21 (Yefremova Street 21) Lwów (now in Ukraine), St. Mary Magdalene's Church, Sapiehy Street 8 (Bandery Street 8) Lwów (Ukraine), ghetto Wrocław Lwów (Ukraine), Nabielaka Street (Ivana Kotlyarevskoho Street) Lwów (Ukraine), Institute for Study of Typhus and Virology of Professor Rudolf Weigl (St. Nicholas' Church, Hruszewskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Głowa Stanisław 1898?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Mazur Stanisław 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1941.01-1943

Location

Leokadiów Góra Puławska Tomaszów Lubelski Władysławów (Zwoleń district) Karolin (Zwoleń district) Ługi (Zwoleń district) Celestynów (Zwoleń district) Polesie (Puławy district) Pająków Mszadla Stara Mszadla Nowa

Witness

Błąk Jan 1899?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1941-1943

Location

Bukowa (Staszów district) Osiek (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Kurozwęki

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Włodarczyk Jan 1912?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.03

Location

Skórnice

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Częstochowa Kielce Radom

en
Witness

Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1941.04-1942.08

Location

Radom Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom, Ghetto Glinice

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)