Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.08.26 - 1941.09.15]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5401)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.09.12

Location

-

Witness

Norejko Michał 1898.10.01

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Minsk (Belarus) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

Date

-

Location

Bielbaltlag (Russia, Karelian ASSR) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

-

Location

Lipetsk (Russia, Lipetsk Oblast) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Yekaterinburg (Sverdlovsk, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Białystok

Witness

-

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

-

Location

Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

-

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Gudogaj (Belarus) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

Date

-

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

-

Location

Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

-

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

-

Location

Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13

Witness

Herbełko Jan 1921

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Lesko Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Heine Eugeniusz 1912.01.14

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress

Witness

Hauptman Karol

Topic

Date

-

Location

Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Finkler Gustaw

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

-

Location

Farab (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kyiv (Ukraine)

Witness

Haas Ludwika

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

-

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Shipunovo (Russia, Altai Krai)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Verkhnyaya Inta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)