Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.07.25 - 1942.02.28]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2906)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wiśniewski Tadeusz 1920

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.25-1942.02

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Częstochowa Kielce Radom

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Zacharek Aleksander 25.04.1917, Żabin (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1939.10-1944.08.28

Location

Gucin (Ostrołęka district) Gucin (Ostrołęka county) Czerwin, Holy Trinity Church, Świerczewskiego Street 3

Witness

Szczygielska Regina 04.10.1913, Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1939.12-1944.08.28

Location

Warsaw Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip) Zambrów Ostrów Mazowiecka, parish cemetery, Cmentarna Street

Witness

Rutkowski Stanisław 24.09.1934, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939.09-1944.08.28

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Ostrów Mazowiecka, Wileńska Street 8 Łomża Guty-Bujno, execution site

Witness

Dzwonkowski Antoni 07.01.1915, Dzwonek (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Mazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.08-1944.08.28

Location

Olsztyn Gucin (Ostrołęka county) Grodzisk Duży Rembertów (Warsaw) Gucin (Ostrołęka district) Wołomin Wojsze Czerwin Zielonka (Wołomin district)

en
Witness

Ornatowski Tadeusz Zygmunt 01.12.1910, Krakowiec (Ukraine)

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Hauza Nikodem 07.09.1897, Słupia Kapitulna

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09.03-1942

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Warsaw Poznań

Witness

Berajter Stefan 1903

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Birzański Sz.

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1941.04.15-1941.11

Location

Rzęsna Ruska (Ukraine, Lviv Oblast)

Witness

Bączkowski

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.06.02-1943

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150

en
Witness

Błaszczuk Pelagia 1914?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Piaski Palmiry Żyrardów

en
Witness

Kuligowska Halina 03.10.1920, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Marymoncka Street/ Żeromskiego Street Zaborów

en
Witness

Kazaniecki Bronisław 1912?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939-1944.08.31

Location

Warsaw, Piaski

en
Witness

Balcerzak Stanisław 1928?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939-1944.09.15

Location

Warsaw, Ogólna Street Warsaw, Słowackiego Street Puszcza Kampinoska Kampinos Forest