Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.06.29 - 1942.02.28]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5752)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Durda Maria 1906?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.06.29-1942.02

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Krasnouralsk (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Nikolsky (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Franusiak Kazimierz

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29-1942.02

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Szczepaniak Janina 1917?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29-1942.02.28

Location

Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Talmenka (Russia, Altai Krai) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Kaszubowski Jan 05.10.1902, Nyguta

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Gdańsk Gdynia Bydgoszcz KL Stutthof

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Kwiatkowski Jan 1911?

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.10-1941.10

Location

-

Witness

Krakiewicz Feliks 1873?

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.04-1941.04

Location

-

Witness

Miśkiewicz Alfons 1919.01.05

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.05.05 - 1942.02.25

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Kowalczyk Józef

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Dziewięcki Romuald

Topic

Clandestine teaching classes – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Starachowice

Witness

Dychalska Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Drozd Krystyna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Brody (Starachowice district) Starachowice

Witness

Derlatka Daniel

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Derek Wiesława

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Starachowice

Witness

Czerwonka Zofia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1941.06.20-1941.06.20

Location

Osówka (Lipsko district)