Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.06.27 - 1942.04.14]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5823)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

Date

1940.06.27-1942.04.14

Location

Juraciszki (Belarus) Inta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Kaszubowski Jan 05.10.1902, Nyguta

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Gdańsk Gdynia Bydgoszcz KL Stutthof

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Stryjek Roza 6.06.1903

Topic

The extermination of Jews under German occupation – the Stanisławów area

Date

1942.03.20-1942.03.20

Location

Rohatyń (Ukraine)

Witness

Nasshoffer Mozes 29.03.1906

Topic

The extermination of Jews under German occupation – the Stanisławów area

Date

1942.03.20-1942.03.20

Location

Rohatyń (Ukraine)

Witness

Kwiatkowski Jan 1911?

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.10-1941.10

Location

-

Witness

Krakiewicz Feliks 1873?

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.04-1941.04

Location

-

Witness

Miśkiewicz Alfons 1919.01.05

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.05.05 - 1942.02.25

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Kowalczyk Józef

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Dziewięcki Romuald

Topic

Clandestine teaching classes – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Starachowice

Witness

Dychalska Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Drozd Krystyna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Brody (Starachowice district) Starachowice

Witness

Derlatka Daniel

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Derek Wiesława

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Starachowice

Witness

Czerwonka Zofia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1941.06.20-1941.06.20

Location

Osówka (Lipsko district)

Witness

Czepel Zbigniew

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Starachowice